Ace Frehley

Recent Role:

Star on KISS LOVES YOU

Born:

4/27/1951, The Bronx, New York

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
5 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Ace was born and raised in the Bronx. He is the original guitarist for the Rock and Roll band KISS. He left Kiss in 1982 and went on a solo career. He and Kiss drummer Peter Criss then reunited with KISS in 1996 and left the band again in 2002.

    Birth Name:

    Paul Daniel Frehley

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    The Bronx, New York

    Also Known As

    Paul Daniel Frehley, Space Ace

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (8)

    • Ace Frehley: I enjoy inserting snakes up my bum hole.

    • Ace Frehley: I never went to music school; I never took a guitar lesson, but everybody in my family plays an instrument. My mother and father both played piano, and my brother and sister both played piano and acoustic guitar.

    • Ace Frehley: I legally cannot wear the makeup anymore. If I put the makeup on today Paul and Gene would sue me and put me in jail.

    • Ace Frehley: I believe that the only way that the human race is gonna survive is to start colonizing space and setting up colonies on the moon, and then space stations.

    • Ace Frehley: I can't go to amusement parks, restaurants, anywhere without people recognizing me. Y'know, nine times out of ten, I'm usually gracious enough to give people autographs and stuff.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (47)

    • "All Music Guide" rated Ace's solo album 4 stars.

    • When Ace Frehley left KISS in 1982, he was replaced by Vinnie Vincent.

    • Ace's parents are Carl Daniel Frehley (born 1903) and Esther Anna Hecht(born 1920.) His mother died on February 6, 2006.

    • Ace's stands at 6'1".

    • Ace is the youngest of three children.

    Show More Trivia