Adamo Ruggiero

Recent Role:

Star on Make The Yuletide Gay

Born:

6/9/1986, Mississagua, Ontario, Canada

9.3
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
91 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Adamo was born in Mississauga, Ontario, Canada on June 9, 1986. He has starred in many plays including Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer, Bye-Bye Birdie and many others, but his favorite acting job is Degrassi: The Next Generation. On Degrassi: The Next Generation Adamo plays Marco DelRossi an openly gay teen. Adamo's hobbies include tennis, swimming, watching movies, listening to music and there are alot more to follow!

    Birth Name:

    Adamo Angelo Ruggiero

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Mississagua, Ontario, Canada

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (4)

    • Adamo: If I could time travel I would spend a week in every decade from 1900 to now. This way I could see how our world developed in one of the most prosperous centuries of all time. Wow, that was nerdy…true, but nerdy!

    • Adamo: I love playing tennis and soccer, but I enjoy rollerblading, biking and swimming the most.

    • Adamo: I love pop and dance music. I listen to singers like Britney Spears, N*sync and Destiny’s Child. But I also love oldies. I spend a lot of time listening to artists like Billie Holiday, Peggy Lee, Aretha Franklin, Petula Clark, Judy Garland and many more.

    • Adamo: No, I wouldn’t change a thing about my character. What makes my character unique are his multiple attributes, good and bad. Plus, my character has cool style in clothing, and he is sensitive and caring… and isn’t that what ladies like in guys? LOL!

    Trivia (43)

    • On January 16, 2008 Adamo admitted in an interview with eTalk that like his character Marco, he is gay.

    • Adamo's favorite episodes/ minis of Degrassi: The Next Generation are Basketball Diaries, Drive, Pride Part 1 and 2, Time Stands Still Part 1 and 2, Together Forever, Notorious (mini), and The Lovecats (mini).

    • When Adamo auditioned for the role of Marco on Degrassi: The Next Generation, he was informed that the producers were intending to make the character gay.

    • Adamo's first line on Degrassi: The Next Generation was in the episode Drive. He says "She teaches piano, Spinner."

    • Adamo gets along well with Jake Epstein, Aubrey Graham, and Shane Kippel on Degrassi: The Next Generation since their characters are friends and they are usually in the same scenes.

    Show More Trivia