Albert Belle

Recent Role:

Himself on Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel

Born:

8/25/1966, Shreveport, LA

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
1 vote
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Surly and mercurial outfielder for the Cleveland Indians, Chicago White Sox, and Baltimore Orioles who was as famous for his volatility on and off the field as he was for his performance. Despite his volatility, Belle was one of the most feared power hitters in the game until a degenerative hip condition forced his premature retirement after the 2000 season.

    Birth Name:

    Albert Jojuan Belle

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Shreveport, LA

    Also Known As

    Joey Belle

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (1)

    • Belle (to reporters): You guys never report the good stuff I do.

    Trivia (34)

    • Belle's favorite subject in both high school and college was math.

    • LSU baseball coach Skip Bertman once suspended Belle during the College World Series after he failed to hustle out a long hit.

    • Belle hit his first major league grand slam off Eric Plunk who later became his teammate with the Indians.

    • Belle's first major league hit was against Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan.

    • Belle was inducted into the Louisiana Sports Hall of Fame in 2005.

    Show More Trivia