Aleisha Cowcher

Recent Role:

Housemate [Series 7] on Big Brother (Australia)

Born:

5/22/1986, Cobram, Victoria, Australia

8.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
6 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Aleisha was a housemate in the seventh series of the Australian version of Big Brother. She was the longest lasting housemate to remain un-nominated. She was finally nominated in the ninth week of the series, when she was automatically nominated after failing a personal task set by Big Brother himself.

    Birth Name:

    Aleisha Lee Cowcher

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Cobram, Victoria, Australia

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (17)

    • Aleisha: (on fellow “Big Brother” housemate, Billy) Billy was my distraction from the outside, which I needed because I have a very close family. From the minute he walked in, I knew he was going back overseas so I wasn’t thinking too much about things.

    • Aleisha: (on fellow “Big Brother” housemate, Billy) I definitely had feelings for him, otherwise I wouldn’t have been kissing him, but I never let it get out of control because it’s not reality in there. He isn’t really my type, looks-wise, either. He’s a pretty boy and I want to cut his hair off!

    • Aleisha: (on continuing her relationship with Billy out of the “Big Brother“ house) I would say our relationship probably won’t last. But I won’t rule it out yet. I just want to go back to Cobram and hang out with my friends and family. I’m sure I can go a little while without seeing him.

    • Aleisha: In six months, four people who I was very close to died. Then my dad committed suicide and my sister [Kimberley] became very sick with cancer. It was pretty much two to three years of sickness and death. I was just always positive throughout it. I look at my life and think, ‘There are people ouit there who are worse off than me.’ I have a great life.

    • Aleisha: (to Billy, on their relationship) Just one thing I ask. Don’t look at this whole experience as what you felt in here was because you were in here. Because all you are really, is in a house.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (21)

    • During her time in the Big Brother house, Aleisha revealed her weirdest place she's ever had sex as being in a cubby house.

    • Aleisha and her Big Brother housemate, Emma Cornell, became housemates once again, when Aleisha moved in to Emma's Sydney apartment in 2008.

    • As of mid February 2008 Billy and Aleisha were still a couple and attending Big Brother appearances together.

    • Aleisha was the winner of Big Brother 2007, with a 2% margin between her and fellow housemate Zach.

    • Aleisha is friends with American actress Eliska Amor. The friends met during Amor's trip to Australia and have remained close since early 2006.

    Show More Trivia