Alexander Skarsgård

Recent Role:

Eric Northman on True Blood

Born:

8/25/1976, Stockholm, Stockholms län, Sweden

9.6
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
400 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Alexander Skarsgård, known to television fans as Eric Northman, the undead owner of Fangtasia, on HBO's vampire drama True Blood, is a Swedish actor and director born into an acting family from Stockholm, Sweden. Alex made his acting debut in the 1984 award-winning drama by Allan Edwall, Åke och hans värld (Åke and His World). Throughout the '80s, he worked as a child actor in movies including his portrayal of Jojjo in Hunden som log (The Dog That Smiled), which made him a teenage sensation in Sweden in 1989.



    When he became a teenager, Alex didn't want to go into acting any longer and turned down further acting jobs. He decided to major in Political Science and also entered the military service as a marine. He intended to take up architecture in Stockholm but instead attended Leeds Metropolitan University in England, where he studied language. After only six months, he left the school with a Cambridge Proficiency Certificate. In 1997, he was drawn back into acting and enrolled at Marymount Theatre School in New York City for two years. He then came back to Sweden and applied what he learned as he appeared in several Scandivanian-produced films. American film-goers were first introduced to the younger Skarsgård (as his father Stellan was already known for his roles in Good Will Hunting, Amistad, Deep Blue Sea among others) as Meekus, the dim-witted male model friend of Ben Stiller in the 2001 comedy Zoolander. In 2007, he donned his military gear as Bravo Company Sergeant Brad 'Iceman' Colbert fighting in the HBO miniseries, Generation Kill, an adaptation of Evan Wright's book about a reporter embedded in the Iraq War during its first phase in 2003. In 2008, Alex put on his fangs, pale skin, and cold stare as the vampire bar owner Eric Northman in Alan Ball's TV series adaptation of the Charlaine Harris' The Southern Vampire Mysteries, True Blood.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Alexander Johan Hjalmar Skarsgård

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Stockholm, Stockholms län, Sweden

    Also Known As

    Alexander Skarsgard

  • Photos (10)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (14)

    • Alexander: (on what he would change about the world) I would remove a bunch of idiots and bring in some honest angels.

    • Alexander: I have never smoked and I think it smells like a b****, but I like cigar smoke, it reminds me of my grandfather.

    • Alexander: I don't want to sound like a cliché but my hobbies are boating, fishing, lying in front of a fire and drinking red wine.

    • Alexander: (On what he looks for in a woman) I don't go for really dressy woman. My family has a small cottage in the middle of nowhere in Sweden. It has no phone, TV or shower. You have to swim in the lake to wash. I love it. Taking a girl there is a good indicator of whether she's right for me. A sense of humor is number one for sure.

    • Alexander: There's not a single young girl that I know in Hollywood that I have not been paired with. But that's what happens if I get into a taxi with a girl, suddenly we're married.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (37)

    • Alexander has a trademark of wearing a necklace with a charm containing two anchors.

    • The character of Angel in the film X-Men: The Last Stand was almost going to be played by Alexander, however Ben Foster ended up getting the role.

    • Alexander is a fan of hockey. In the Swedish Hockey League he follows the team, Luleå.

    • Alexander is attached to his iPod and brings it along with him on all his traveling trips.

    • Alexander is a fan of rock music. Amongst his favorite bands are Van Morrison, Ebba Grön and The Clash.

    Show More Trivia