Alicia Leigh Willis

Recent Role:

Elizabeth on American Heiress

Born:

3/1/1978, Atlanta, Georgia

9.3
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
47 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Alicia was born in a suburb of Atlanta, Georgia. Her birthday is March 1st. She was the third child in a family of six; dad (David), mom (Leigh), older sister, Kimberly, older brother, Ryan, and a younger sister, Tiffany. From an early age her parents knew she was destined for a career as an actress. The entire family was working on Neil Simon's Slugger's Wife in Atlanta when the cast and crew broke for lunch. For a short moment Alicia got lost in the shuffle only to be found at the lunch table sitting in the lap of the film's star, Michael O'Keefe, and chatting away with Neil Simon. Later that year she had her first speaking role in a Bank Commercial working along side her father. More commercials and modeling jobs followed as the family became more and more involved in the acting business. Alicia also found her second passion in life around this time, soccer. Her mom was constantly taking all four children to auditions and sporting events. In 1986 the family decided to make the move out west to Los Angeles and pursue the Hollywood dream. Dad managed to find work right away but slowly Alicia and her siblings decided to concentrate on their sports and school activities rather than acting. Alicia became a very accomplished soccer player at the club level and in high school. She also developed as a powerful hitter in club volleyball. It wasn't until her junior year in high school that Alicia rediscovered her earlier love for the camera. At an open call for a Kellogg's Frosted Flakes commercial she wowed the director with her volleyball skills beating out several hundred girls for the principal role. For three years you could see her playing beach volleyball with Tony the Tiger all over the television. This led to a new agent and shortly thereafter, a recurring role as Corey Conway on the hit series 7th Heaven. In her senior year at Laguna Beach High School she was being recruited to play college soccer by several Division 1 schools. She had to make a choice. Although she loved her soccer and had been playing since the age of five she knew her future was waiting for her in Hollywood. She and her dad began studying together at South Coast Repertory Theater and she gave up her soccer career to concentrate on her acting. After graduating from high school she moved to Los Angeles and soon began guest starring in TV Sitcoms and landing small film roles. In December of 1998 NBC's Another World came to Los Angeles looking to cast the role of Alli Fowler. Alicia auditioned twice, flew to New York for a screen test, and within two weeks of the initial call was moving to the Big Apple to begin work on one of televisions oldest daytime shows. Her head was spinning as she adjusted to the demanding work schedule and to her new home in Greenwich Village. She quickly became part of the family in Bay City and fell in love with the cast and crew of Another World. She also came to love New York City and after a whirlwind six months was devastated to find the show canceled after thirty five years on the air. In spite of it's brevity, it was the most wonderful experience in her short acting career and she learned more than she could have hoped for working with such talented people in front of and behind the camera. Alicia now resides in Los Angeles and is thrilled to be part of the talented cast of ABC'S General Hospital, the show in which she began her work as Courtney Matthews, in December of 2001moreless

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Atlanta, Georgia

    Also Known As

    Alicia Willis, Alicia L. Willis

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (37)

    • Alicia Leigh Willis guess stared on Greg the Bunny as Amy (2004) in 'Jimmy Drives Gil Crazy'

    • Alicia Willis had a recurring role as Corey Conway on the WB Network series 7th Heaven.

    • She Portayed Alli Fowler on the NBC soap opera Another World from 1998 to 1999.

    • Alicia appeared in Los Angeles in June 2005 as part of ABC's second annual Fun In The Sun tour.

    • Alicia appeared at The ABC General Hospital Super Soap Weekend at Disney, California in June 2003.

    Show More Trivia