Alison Kelly

Recent Role:

Season 3 Designer on Project Runway

Born:

7/30/1980, Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA

8.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
6 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Alison began making her own clothes in her hometown, Cape Cod, at the tender age of 14. She has since studied and worked at fashion and other arts in such far-flung places as Mexico, Italy, and California. Alison has had 2 years intensive: BFA in Fashion Design at Massachusetts College of Art (MassArt) and did a 1-year intensive program in Italy at Lorenzo de Medici.
    Alison is currently living and working in Brooklyn, New York, while her line of women's apparel graces the likes of Juliette Lewis, Anne Heche and Hilary Duff.

    When she was 18 she moved to a city in central Mexico and she studied fine arts, fell in love with silver-smithing. They taught her how to use old jewelry techniques to make her own jewelry.

    Her newest clothing line dahl is made up of clothes that embody the spirit of the gracious warrior. The clothes are emotional and powerful and make women feel like they can do anything they want to they speak to you, with their own story and soul.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Alison Dahlgren Kelley

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA

  • Photos (3)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (15)

    • Alison was sent home in the 6th episode, of Project Runway Season 3.

    • Alison didn't think she would be sent home when she did on Project Runway.

    • Alison always designs with herself in mind.

    • Alison makes all her own clothes from either fabric from fabric stores or her old clothes.

    • Alison says the biggest mistake people make when going shopping is that they go to the mall.

    Show More Trivia