Alison Pill

Recent Role:

Maggie Jordan on The Newsroom

Born:

11/27/1985, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

9.1
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
25 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Alison Pill is a Canadian actress who was born on November 27th, 1985 in Toronto, Ontario. After graduating from the Vaughan Road Academy, Pill began auditioning for plays, films and television programs. Her first major television appearance was as Grace Webster in "The Book of Daniel," a prime-time drama that aired on NBC in 2006. In the same year, Pill appeared in "The Lieutenant of Irishmore," a play written by Martin McDonagh; she received a Tony nomination for her work in that production. In 2008, Pill landed her first major film role: Anne Kronenberg, Harvey Milk's campaign manager, in the Sean Penn biopic "Milk." Alison Pill's current projects include "The Treatment" and "The Newsroom," both serial dramas on HBO. The actress recently announced her engagement to fellow Canadian Jay Baruchel, a successful comic actor from Montreal whose film credits include "Knocked Up," "Tropic Thunder," "She's Out of My League" and "How to Train Your Dragon."moreless

    Birth Name:

    Alison Courtney Pill

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Toronto, Ontario, Canada

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (5)

    • (about her perseverance to get a part in a movie of Lars von Trier) Alison: I remember thinking, 'I’m not giving up that easily'.

    • (about about learning to handling a gun for a Lars von Trier movie) Alison: It was a religious experience to pick up a gun. I’d never understood the attraction before. But when you’re shooting, it’s almost sexual. There’s an automatic physical change.

    • (about her nomination for a Tony) Alison: That was quite a nice wake-up call. I really wasn't expecting it at all. To come down here from Toronto and be so warmly welcomed by the people of New York is absolutely amazing.

    • (about her auditions) Alison: For every part I get, there are probably three that I don't get. There is no real reason to get discouraged if you enjoy it enough, and if you remind yourself not to take it personally. It can be a challenge to avoid getting upset, but there is absolutely nothing you can do. There are often moments when I feel it's necessary to yell and cry over losing a role, but there's always something else around the corner... I've gotten to a point where I forget completely about an audition after it's over (or at least I try to), and I move on as if I know I didn't get it. It may sound like a defeatist attitude, but it's important for the survival of your sanity as an actor.

    • Alison: When I meet people I'm not usually freaked out. I guess the first big name I worked with was Sissy Spacek and that was really interesting just because she's so incredible and I learned so much from just watching her. But she's also so unassuming that I loved working with her. It wasn't like working with a star, it was Sissy. Not a big deal.

    Trivia (12)

    • Alison has twice played a character with the surname Burns- once in Dan in Real Life (Jane Burns), and once in Pieces of April (Beth Burns).

    • Besides her work in TV series, Alison also worked as an actress in the following movies: - Dan in Real Life (2007) as Jane Burns (as of Mar 07 this movie is completed) - One Way to Valhalla (2007) as Dale (as of Mar 07 this movie is completed) - Dear Wendy (2005) as Susan - Plain Truth (2004 - TV movie) as Katie Fitch - A Separate Peace (2004 - TV movie) as Beth - The Crypt Club (2004) as Liesl - Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen (2004) as Ella - An Unexpected Love (2003 - TV movie) as Samantha Mayer - Fast Food High (2003) as Emma Redding - Pieces of April (2003) as Beth Burns - Perfect Pie (2002) as Marie at the age of 15 - The Pilot's Wife (2002 - TV movie) as Mattie Lyons - What Girls Learn (2001 - TV movie) as Tilden - Midwives (2001 - TV movie) as Constance 'Connie' Danforth - Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows (2001 - TV movie) as Young Lorna Luft - Baby (2000 - TV movie) as Larkin Malone - The Other Me (2000 - TV movie) as Allana Browning - The Dinosaur Hunter (2000 - TV movie) as Julia - Skipped Parts (2000) as Chuckette Morris - Redwall: The Movie (2000 - TV movie) as Cornflower - A Holiday Romance (1999 - TV movie) as Fern - Jacob Two Two Meets the Hooded Fang (1999) as Shapiro/Marfa - The Life Before This (1999) as Jessica - Different (1999 - TV movie) as Sally - God's New Plan (1999 - TV movie) as Samantha Hutton - What Katy Did (1999 - TV movie) as Katy Carr - Locked in Silence (1999 - TV movie) as Lacey - Dear America: A Journey to the New World (1999 - TV movie) as Remember Patience Whipple/Mem - Stranger in Town (1998 - TV movie) as Hetty - Degas and the Dancer (1998 - TV movie) as Marie von Goetham - You're Invited to Mary-Kate & Ashley's Camping Party (1998) as Friend #2

    • Alison studied dance in the National Ballet School and was part of the Toronto's Children's Chorus.

    • In 2000, Alison was nominated and won the Burbank International Children's Film Festival Film Award for Best Child Actress Performance for her part in the 2000 TV movie The Dinosaur Hunter.

    • She goes by the nicknames of Ali and Al.

    Show More Trivia