Amanda Overmyer

Recent Role:

Eleventh Place (Season 7) on American Idol

Born:

10/26/1984, Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A

7.9
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
13 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Amanda Overmyer was born on October 26, 1984 at Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A. She spent most of her life in Camden, Indiana where she went to high school in Delphi Community High School. She has been part of numerous bands such as Steeleto and Ruinaces. She received a degree in nursing from Ivy Tech Community College and works as a health-care specialist who specializes in respiratory problems. She auditioned for "American Idol" in Atlanta, Georgia where she sang Janis Joplin's "Mean Woman." She made it into the top 12 of "American Idol." Her roommate during the competition was Carly Smithson. She was eliminated from the show on March 19, 2008 coming in 11th place.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Amanda Lindsay Overmyer

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A

  • Photos (2)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (18)

    • Amanda (on what she plans to do after American Idol): As of right now, no decisions are being made about exactly what I'm going to do. I have no idea if there's any options out here. So it's just going to be a little bit of a waiting game the next couple months probably.

    • Amanda (on if her fellow contestants on American Idol would be attending her wedding and if her husband was her rock during the whole experience): I'm sure I'd invite at least a couple of them and I don't have any date at all. I was more his rock because he was home alone. It's pretty hard being alone in a house while all the excitement is going on 2,000 miles away.

    • Amanda (on her least favorite part of being on American Idol): I just didn't like performing [the group numbers] and doing all the choreography and stuff. As far as when we recorded them, I was very strong at it. I have a choir background from high school. Yeah, who would've thought, huh?

    • Amanda (on how she felt about the judges comments on her performances on American Idol): When I was done singing, I was done singing. When the judges would give their comments, I wanted to be respectful and listen, but their comments weren't going to sway me one way or the other as far as what I was going to do. The objective of being on the show was just to go out there and show America me, perform like me, look like me, and see how well it would take.

    • Amanda (on if she she thinks her song choice on American Idol or her being first to perform the night before she was eliminated might have been why she was eliminated): No, I don't think that the song choice had anything to do with it, because if it wasn't that song, it was going to be another song that sounded like me singing it, you know? You'll never hear me pissing and whining that I was first or anything like that. I definitely had hopes for position six or seven, but that's not how it worked out. I'm not going to cry over spilled milk.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (24)

    • Her advice to future American Idol contestants is to be patient.

    • She is happiest in her life when she was 23 years old because she has a great family, she gets to do what she loves to do every day, she has a best friend for a fiance and her future is looking good.

    • She thinks her edge on American Idol is that she looks and sounds different.

    • She draws her musical inspiration from rock legends of the '60s to the '80s.

    • The first concerts she attended were those of Styx, Kansas and Reo Speedwagon.

    Show More Trivia