Andrew Weems

Recent Role:

Ed Johnson on Person of Interest

Born:

7/18/1961, Seoul, Korea

0.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
0 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Andrew Weems is a versatile American stage actor best known
    for playing multiple roles, Shakespearean rogues and fools, and
    characters of different nationalities. He has performed
    extensively in New York and regional theater, and appeared on
    tv in All My Children, Law & Order (three times), Spin City, Third
    Watch, Path to Paradise (an HBO movie), and a PBS historical show.

    He was born in Korea, then grew up in Zambia, Nepal, and
    Virginia before earning degrees from Brown and UC-San Diego.
    He has been in plays at Alliance, Arena Stage, CenterStage, Folger, Hartford,
    Indiana, La Jolla, Long Wharf, Louisville, McCarter, Trinity
    Rep, and many New York area venues. He toured nationally with
    The Acting Company, playing Bottom in A Midsummer Night's
    Dream, directed by Joe Dowling. He appeared in Julie Taymor's
    The Green Bird both on and off Broadway. He won the 2001 St.
    Clair Bayfield Award from Actors Equity for his performance
    as Thersites in Troilus and Cressida, directed by Sir Peter
    Hall. His work in Bartlett Sher's staging of Shakespeare's
    Cymbeline earned him a Lucille Lortel Award nomination in
    2002. His work in Don Juan won the San Diego Theater Critics Award in 2005. International credits include All in the Timing at
    Vienna, Austria, and Cymbeline at Stratford-upon-Avon,
    England.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Andrew Franklin Weems

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Seoul, Korea