Angela Watson

Recent Role:

Karen Foster on Step by Step

Born:

11/12/1975, Danville, Illinois

5.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
41 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • The youngest daughter of a corn and beans farmer, Angela Watson was born in Danville, Illinois, and raised in the nearby town of Oakwood, population 800. In 1985, the family moved to Cape Coral, Florida, where her parents entered her in beauty pageants. Angela won numerous national, state and local titles, including 60 crowns and 200 trophies. She also took modeling lessons and soon won Face Finders Model Search in Dallas, Texas, where she earned the title of Model of the Year. Angela and her parents, Barbara and Allen, decided to give show business a try for six months. The young lady met with such success in commercials that they sold their Florida home and moved to the Los Angeles area in 1989. Angelas work in commercials and local theater led to her first television role, a recurring character named Alice on the ABC series, "Davis Rules", with Jonathan Winters and Randy Quaid. Realizing a long-held aspiration, Angela is currently working on her debut album. When not before the cameras, Angela, who graduated from high school in Burbank, California, enjoys bicycling, roller skating, scuba diving, swimming, dancing, and educating others on the benefits of a healthy lifestyle.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Angela Christine Watson

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Danville, Illinois

    Also Known As

    Angie

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (1)

    • Graduated from John Burroughs Senior High School Burbank, California-- Created 'Child Actors Supporting Themselves' (CAST), a foundation to help child actors and athletes handle financial concerns. [2000]-- Angela started CAST because her parents spent all her earnings from Step By Step.