Anthony Cistaro

Recent Role:

Star on Bare Knuckles

Born:

6/8/1963, Kirksville, Missouri, USA

9.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
9 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Anthony Cistaro was born in the midwest, and came to California as an infant. Oldest of six siblings working in print advertising, TV commercials, and local films in the 70's and early 80's, Anthony developed an interest in acting while in grammar school. Two of his instructors, Steve Borchelt and Bill Kovacich started a school theater company "Borkov Productions" in which Anthony and schoolmates were able to perform in comedy and musical productions. Anthony's interest in acting continued throughout high school, as he performed at St. Ignatius College Prep in San Francisco and other local school theater companies. High school Debate also helped to hone Anthony's skills, as he went on to win a place as a National Debate Finalist. Graduating, Magna Cum Laude, from Loyola Marymount University in Los Angeles, with a double major in French and Communication Arts, Anthony also studied at the American University of Paris, the University of Tours, and a summer program at Cap d'Ail, near Monaco. He studied acting technique with Stella Adler in Los Angeles, and then began a graduate program with the American Repertory Theatre (A.R.T.) Institute for Advanced Theatre Training at Harvard University in Cambridge, MA. Anthony performed in over seventeen productions during his tenure at the A.R.T., including Six Characters in Search of an Author, The King Stag, Island of Anyplace, Tartuffe, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Zeus Stories, the American premier of Michel Vinaver's Overboard - directed by Francois Rochaix, and Brecht's The Wedding - directed by Robert Scanlan. Anthony played in the West Coast premier of Tom Stoppard's Rough Crossing. With the World Theatre Company he played Vanek in A Private View, three Vaclav Havel one-act plays, and also appeared in Playing With Fire, The Time of Your Life, and Bedtime Story. In August and September 2001, Anthony Cistaro performed at the Barbican Theatre in London, England, in a production of The King Stag with the American Repertory Theatre. Television credits include Cheers, Seinfeld, Bob, The Nanny, Alright Already, Thanks, and Angel (among others.) Film credits include Lady of the House (1978), The Method (1989), The Runestone (1990), The Witchblade (2000), Hope (2000)and a very early "appearance" in Francis Ford Coppola's Apocalypse Now (1979). The Apocalypse Now "appearance" details: Anthony had been cast to play the son of Marlon Brando's character Colonel Kurtz, in Francis Ford Coppola's production - based on the Joseph Conrad novel Heart of Darkness. As Captain Willard (Martin Sheen) is traveling up a Cambodian river to seek out and exterminate Colonel Kurtz (Brando,) he is seen examining a dossier which contains an early school photo of Anthony Cistaro (Colonel Kurtz' son.) The film was to have loosely followed Conrad's ending, with Captain Willard going to tell Colonel Kurtz' son about his father's death. Due to artistic decisions, Coppola decided on the ending that he finally decided upon. However, Anthony Cistaro's childhood face can be seen (briefly) smiling into the annals of Apocalypse Now, as well as Apocalypse Now Redux (2001).moreless

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Kirksville, Missouri, USA

    Also Known As

    Anthony Cistaro, Tony Cistaro

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (2)

    • Anthony is 6'3" (1.91 m).

    • Anthony is a keen swimmer.