Anthony Fedorov

Recent Role:

Fourth Place (Season 4) on American Idol

Born:

5/4/1985, Yalta, Ukraine, USSR [now Yalta, Ukraine]

9.5
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
47 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Anthony is a Ukranian-American singer who was a contestant from the fourth season of the "American Idol." Born in Ukraine to a Russian father and a Jewish mother, Fedorov moved to the United States in 1994. He currently resides in Trevose, Pennsylvania, in Lower Southampton Township. Anthony is a 2003 graduate of Neshaminy High School and attended Bucks County Community College. Fedorov had a tracheotomy as a toddler due to a birth defect in his windpipe, from which the scar is still visible. Despite skepticism that he would even be able to talk again, he began singing at an early age. Of all the "American Idol" auditioners, he was very well known for singing ballads, something which all three judges view as his most suitable style. Anthony was voted off American Idol on May 11, 2005 after singing "I'm Already There" by Lonestar, and "If You Don't Know Me By Now" by Harold Melvin & the Blue Notes during Country/Gamble and Huff week. He shares the record for most appearances in the bottom three/two (with Season One contestant Nikki McKibbin) with five. There had been widespread rumours that he had been romantically involved with co-contestant Carrie Underwood (who would later win the competition), but the relationship was proven false.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Anatoliy Vladimirovich Fedorov

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Yalta, Ukraine, USSR [now Yalta, Ukraine]

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (19)

    • Anthony had a tracheotomy at the age of four.

    • If he had won American Idol, Anthony says the people he would thank were his parents and his fans.

    • Always a good sport and a positive person, Anthony says that he feels the American Idol audition process is fair.

    • Anthony lists his hero as his family, since they are the ones that gave him life, and brought him to the United States, which eventually led to the opportunity to star on American Idol.

    • When asked if he carried good luck charms to help him win American Idol, Anthony said that he is not superstitious, and doesn't carry anything for luck.

    Show More Trivia