Antonella Barba

Recent Role:

Fifteenth Place (Season 6) on American Idol

Born:

6/1/1986, Point Pleasant, New Jersey, USA

5.9
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
19 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Antonella Barba was born at Point Pleasant, NJ, USA.

    She auditioned for "American Idol" in New York City, New York with her best friend Amanda Coluccio. They both come from Point Pleasant, NJ and both made it to Hollywood week, but only Antonella made it to the top 24. On March 8, 2007, her "American Idol" dreams were shattered when she was eliminated from the competition.

    Birth Name:

    Antonella Marie Barba

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Point Pleasant, New Jersey, USA

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (21)

    • Antonella (on if she knows who put the pictures of her on the internet): I would love to know but at this point I don't really know how I could track that person down because it is in the hands of so many people. Who knows where it originated from. All I know is that personal information has been stolen off of my personal computer and I have no way of tracing that.

    • Antonella (on the producers part in the scandal): Well, they had already known about it because I had told them about pictures that had been taken that could come out and like there was no getting in trouble with ‘Idol' itself because they knew about it the whole time. They were working to protect me against it.

    • Antonella (on her reaction on the photos): I was just like ‘Ah, I don't need to see it.'

    • Antonella (on how she found out about the pictures): Friends calling me being like ‘oh, you're on the internet.' Check this website, check that website.

    • Antonella (on how the scandalous pictures affected her): Personally it hurt me but I mean as far as my standing in the competition, I'm not in it anymore. My fans put me through the first two weeks and I am so thankful for that but at the same time the competition is about singing and this is outside stuff. It's irrelevant. It's garbage. It wasn't meant for the public eye. I am singing to the public and that is something I am intentionally putting out there but my personal life was not meant for everybody to know about.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (26)

    • She remained in touch with fellow American Idol finalist Jared Cotter after they were eliminated.

    • In 2007, Barba was Yahoo's most searched celebrity for the month of March, topping Britney Spears and Anna Nicole Smith.

    • Barba's height is 5'8".

    • Her fan base name is "Fantonellas."

    • Antonella Barba was eliminated from American Idol season 6 on March 8, 2007 (13th/14th/15th/16th place.)

    Show More Trivia