Aras Baskauskas

Recent Role:

Himself (Season 12 & 27) on Survivor

Born:

9/26/1981, Santa Monica, California

6.9
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
24 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Aras was the winner of Survivor: Panama and is the youngest male winner of Survivor at the time of taping. He is of Lithuanian descent. Aras played collegiate NCAA Division I basketball at UC Irvine from 2000 to 2004, where he was a honored as a Big West Conference scholar athlete for three seasons. Aras received his B.A. in philosophy in 2002 and his MBA in 2004. As at March 2007, Aras resides in Venice, CA. He is the CEO of TundraGear.com, a winter hat company. He also spends much of his time and energy teaching yoga in Santa Monica.

    Birth Name:

    Aras Vydunas Baskauskas

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Santa Monica, California

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (4)

    • Aras: (on what he planned to do with the prize money from Survivor: Exile Island) I have a yoga studio where I teach. I take people on yoga retreats, so if you got to www.yogawitharas.com you can check it out. We're going to Costa Rica in July 2006 - if anybody wants to join me, feel free.

    • Aras: (on why Danielle couldn't win Survivor: Exile Island) It wasn't so much what she hadn't done, it was more about what Terry and I had done that prevented her from winning. Terry had been so dominant in challenges and I had been good at making relationships. The vote with me and Danielle was more about who they didn't want to win, rather than who they wanted to win.

    • Aras: (when asked if he was confident he'd win Survivor: Exile Island) I had a pretty good idea that I'd won, but you can never be sure. I knew I had Cirie's vote and I felt like I had Terry's vote, then I watched the other people vote and it's a lot different watching someone write "Aras" rather than "Danielle". The one person I didn't know for sure was Sally, 'cause she drew smiley faces before and after my name and that threw me off.

    • Aras: After 39 days of living out in the elements and playing a good game, I feel so dumb to have my ego crushed by slipping on some rocks before Tribal Council.

    Trivia (11)

    • On Day 39 of Survivor: Exile Island, Aras slipped on a wet rock and fell and sent shards of glass into his hand and back. The medical crew gave him seven stitches.

    • Aras teaches yoga in Santa Monica. His first yoga dvd, Yoga For Health and Wellness, was released in 2007.

    • Aras is the CEO of the winter hat company, TundraGear.com.

    • In 2006, Aras was nominated for a Teen Choice Award in the "TV - Choice Reality Star (Male)" category.

    • Aras holds dual citizenship in the United States and Lithuania.

    Show More Trivia