Ash Christian

Recent Role:

Star on The Magic of Belle Isle

Born:

1/16/1985, Paris, TX, USA

0.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
0 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Known as the "Indy-kid," Ash Christian is quickly taking Hollywood by storm. From an early age, Ash knew he was destined for Hollywood. Ash Christian began his career at the ripe old age of 8 in community theater in Paris, Texas. Not long after, he shot his first film "Leap of Faith" and began the professional theater circuit. Ash focused on theater productions and developing his craft until he joined the famed Texas Boys Choir and traveled the world. Once he got back from that venture he once again began acting in theater productions and landed the starring role in the Deep Ellum Picture's film "The Couch", where he played a school shooter. From that point Ash went on to star in several films including award winning "Schism", which toured the festival circuit. He also was in Paramount's "Serving Sara" starring Matthew Perry and Elizabeth Hurley and Dreamwork's "Slap Her, She's French" starring Piper Pearbo from "Coyote Ugly." At the age of sixteen Ash made his directorial debut with "Secrets Underneath". The film focused on a normal American family and their daughters self mutilation problem. The film was very well received and tour the festival circuit as well. He directed/wrote several pictures after that and by the age of sixteen, he directed a music video for the September 11th Orphan's Fun that appeared on stations like FOX, NBC, MTV, ABC and CNN and was sponsored by the Clear Channel radio station 102.1 The Edge. Ash worked in theater at the age of sixteen on the Neil Simon play "Lost in Yonkers" with a long run at the Richardson Theater Centere. He has had several other honors as well in his career including best direction, ISO Film Festival and best leading actor for his portrayal of Tom in "Tom and Huck". Ash was also a recurring character on the Showtime television series, "Going to California". He recently got a role in the series David E. Kelley series, "Boston Public" on FOX and the award-winning series "Six Feet Under" on HBO. He also just wrapped "Cheer Up" with Tommy Lee Jones. Ash is currently living in Los Angeles and working as an actor, director and producer. He just wrapped on a Warner Brothers pilot entitled "Jack and Bobby" starring Christine Lahti. He also is in pre-production on "Writers Block" a film he is starring in with Andrew Lawrence (Oliver Beene on Fox), Matthew Lawrence ("The Hot Chick", "Brotherly Love") and Alexa Havins ("All My Children"). He has several projects in the works including a feature film entitled, "The Sugar Daddy Diaries" and several other films in various stages of development with his company, Cranium Entertainment. He is currently shooting several projects and maintains a very busy schedule but loves every second of it.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Ash Ray Christian

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Paris, TX, USA

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (1)

    • Ash wrote, directed, and starred in the film "Fat Girls" which premiered April 28th 2006 at the TriBeCa Film Festival in NYC.