Athena Massey

Recent Role:

Star on The Nutty Professor

Born:

11/10/1971, Orange, California

9.9
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
5 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Athena Massey made her acting debut in the 1991 Steven Seagal movie "Out For Justice" playing a mugging victim. Unfortunately, her part was drastically reduced during editing, and she winds up (uncredited) in just two shots in the finished film. Nevertheless, she worked steadily afterwards, appearing in a string of direct-to-video movies, a few feature films, and a number of television guest appearances. Proving that she is not just another pretty face, Massey has played roles ranging from a secret agent in TERMINATION MAN, a clairvoyant alien in an episode of STAR TREK: VOYAGER, a Souther soap opera star in the film MOLLY, and a detective in SHADOW OF A SCREAM. She also starred opposite martial artist Don "The Dragon" Wilson in VIRTUAL COMBAT. Massey also often performs her own stunts and is skilled in Martial Arts and Krav Maga. In "CYBER TRACKER 2," she displayed her kickboxing skills. She also had a bit part (just one scene) in the Eddie Murphy remake of THE NUTTY PROFESSOR, which she called working him, "An experience," and played Jerry Seinfeld's girlfriend in an episode of SEINFELD, who bewilders Jerry by eating her peas one at a time when they have dinner together. Massey also had a recurring role on the Sci-Fi Channel series BLACK SCORPION, playing villainess Hurricane, and her guest appearance on an episode of Don Johnson's NASH BRIDGES was such a success that Johnson invited her back for a second episode. Athena has also crossed over into the world of interactive CD-Rom video games, appearing in "Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun" opposite actor Michael Biehn, and playing Lt. Eva Lee in "Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2" and "Command & Conquer: Yuri's Revenge" (an exspansion pack to "Red Alert 2." In early-2000, she also produced a self-titled comic book called "Athena: Warrior Eternal," the story of a warrior goddess who comes to present-day Earth and takes over the body of a mortal woman to stop Ares, God of War, from destroying the planet. Massey promoted the comic at the famous San Diego ComiCon. Massey also launched her own official website, www.athenamassey.com, which highlights interviews, upcoming television appearances, film roles, photo shoots, and fan mail. Massey was also a presenter at the 32nd Annual Academy of Magical Arts Awards held at the Wilshire Ebel Theatre. She was also among a select group of actors featured in the "Costume & Couture: Dressing TV's Hottest Stars" fashion spread in the 2000 issue of Emmy magazine. Massey resides in Los Angeles where she enjoys her other passions: cycling, flying trapeze, Krav Maga, kickboxing, meditation and interior design.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Athena Marie Massey

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Orange, California