Barry Ratcliffe

Recent Role:

Star on Mad World

Born:

3/6/1962, Virginia

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
1 vote
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Armed with nearly twenty-five years of experience in drama, Barry Ratcliffe is a comedian, motivational speaker, and television, film, and commercial actor. Known for the depth and quality of his dramatic and comedic roles, Barry strives to use intelligence, insight, and entertainment to perform his best.
    Since joining SAG-AFTRA in 1992, Barry has appeared on numerous television broadcasts, including as a co-star on the Emmy award-winning series House of Cards, ABC’s Nashville, White Collar, and CBS’s Person of Interest. Additionally, he has held recurring roles in the Lifetime number one show Army Wives, the CBS show Nash Bridges, Untold Stories of the ER, and E!’s The Michael Jackson Trial. He has guest starred on Tyler Perry’s The Haves and Have Nots, America’s Most Wanted, Nip Tuck, Threshold, Wanted, The Division, and Brothers and Sisters.
    Barry is no stranger to film, either. He has held supporting roles in over 30 films and recently co-starred in the Hallmark movie of the week The Wish List alongside Jennifer Esposito. He also has six producer credits and is the writer of the feature film Pocahauntus.
    He has also appeared in three national commercial advertisement campaigns.
    Aside from his interest in acting, Barry also delivers motivational speeches for private, government, and corporate event—including for Fortune 500 companies such as Sun Microsystems, Xerox, Penske, Budget, American Express, and more. For clients large and small, Barry’s entertaining talks inspire and uplift employees and leaders.
    Before embarking on his career in acting, Barry attended the Carolina School of Broadcasting, where he earned his AA in Broadcast Journalism in 1982, and then Radford University, where he graduated with a B.A. in Journalism in 1985. Today, Barry resides in the Greater Los Angeles area.

    moreless

    Birth Name:

    Barry J Ratcliffe

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Virginia