Ben Barnes

Recent Role:

Star on Jackie & Ryan

Born:

8/20/1981, England, UK

9.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
19 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • No biography is available for Ben Barnes.

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    England, UK

    Also Known As

    Ben Barns, Benjamin Barnes, Hyrise

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (9)

    • Ben: (About the religious themes in "The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian") People ask, "Well, you were discussing the religious context when you were on the set every day" Absolutely not. That would be a dangerous thing to do. It's not something that's in the characters' minds at all. You've just got to suspend your disbelief and be as honest as you can, within the context of that world.

    • Ben: (On what he remembers most about filming "The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian") Seven hours a day, every day, on a horse, in New Zealand, for starters. We shot almost chronologically; the film begins with a big chase on horseback, so I had to be ready for that. Lots of sword-fighting training, too. Dialect coaching so I could do this Mediterranean accent. I felt like I was at Narnia boot camp!

    • Ben: (seeing his face on the posters for "Prince Caspian") The first time I saw the poster I turned to the producer and said, "Is this sensible? You know no one knows who I am!" It's all a bit overwhelming really. But, my brother said something that really made sense. He pointed out that it's not Ben Barnes, it's Prince Caspian.

    • Ben: I've actually, very rarely have I worked in my own voice. I've played I think Russian, American, Northern from the North of England. All sorts of different accents I've worked in. And I'm almost more comfortable in an accent.

    • Ben: (When asked if he had ever seen any of the Narnia films or TV series before he saw the script) I remember watching the BBC series where Sam West played him in the Dawn Treader part. And I remember sort of being exactly the right age for that to really capture my imagination, right, and as soon as I got the script I remembered the beginning of that with the theme music and how it kind of panned over the map of Narnia and all that.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (17)

    • Ben was one of the celebrity faces of The Gap's 2008 Winter Ad Campaign.

    • Ben's father is a psychiatrist, and his mother is a therapist.

    • Ben read a chapter from "The Chronicles Of Narnia: Prince Caspian" at the 2008 LA Times Book Fest.

    • Ben was a fan of "The Chronicles Of Narnia" series as a child.

    • Disney signed Ben to play Prince Caspian in three films, "The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian", "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader" and "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Silver Chair".

    Show More Trivia