Ben Hogan

Recent Role:

Himself, on film on Toast of the Town

Born:

8/13/1912, Dublin, Texas

Died:

7/25/1997

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
1 vote
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Ben Hogan is one of the greatest golfers of all-time. He grew up with sadness, and without a father, who commited suicide when he was only 9 years old.He was one of three kids, and to help support the family income he sold newspapers and other casual work. His introduction to golf came when he caddied at a local golf course. From then on, he was hooked. In 1931, he quit his job as a banker to focus on being a professional golfer. By 1940, he had become the leading money earner on the US Tour. The war interrupted his career, and he didn't win his first major until 1946. He made his Ryder Cup debut the following year. Just as he was coming into his prime, he had a near-fatal car accident in 1949. In 1953, he won the Masters, the U.S. Open, and the British Open. Tiger Woods is the only other person to win three majors in one season(2000-U.S. Open,British Open, PGA Championship). Ben also had many nicknames: "The Iceman", "the Hawk" and "Bantam Ben". In all he won nine majors: 4 U.S Opens,2 Masters, 2 PGA Championships, and 1 British Open. Only Jack Nicklaus(18) and Walter Hagen(11) won more majors than Hogan. Hogan retired with 63 victories, 3rd on the all-time list behind Sam Snead(82) and Nicklaus(72).moreless

    Birth Name:

    William Benjamin Hogan

    Birth Place:

    Dublin, Texas

    Also Known As

    The Iceman, Bantam Ben, The Hawk

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (18)

    • Ben Hogan is fourth all-time in Major Championships won with nine.

    • Ben was the son of a blacksmith, Chester Hogan, and seamstress Clara Hogan.

    • In 1953 The Ben Hogan Golf Company opened, selling Ben Hogan golf clubs to the public.

    • He was a four-time PGA tour Player of the Year.

    • Ben was 5'7".

    Show More Trivia