Ben Mulroney

Recent Role:

Host on Canadian Idol

Born:

3/9/1976, Montréal, Québec, Canada

4.6
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
20 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Ben Mulroney was born in Montreal, Quebec and is the son for former Prime Minister Brian Mulroney. Mulroney carved a name for himself in the entertainment industry rather than in politics. He has a law degree from Laval University and a history degree from Duke University. In 2008 Mulroney married Jessica Brownstein, a fashion designer and stylist. The couple's twin boys, Brian and John, were born on August 12, 2010.
    Mulroney is a veteran entertainment reporter. Mulroney got his start in the entertainment industry as the Quebec City Correspondent for talktv's The Chatroom in 2000 and became the host of the show in 2001. In 2001 he moved on to become Canada AM's entertainment reporter in October 2001, before becoming the host of etalk in 2002 and the host of Canadian Idol.
    As Host of etalk, Mulroney reports from in studio and travels the world to report from red carts of events such as the Oscars®, Golden Globes® and the JUNO Awards. Mulroney and his etalk co-host Tanya Kim, have hosted Free The Children's We Day youth empowerment events in Toronto and Vancouver. He reported on entertainment news from the Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games for CTV. Mulroney also hosts the radio show etalk 20 which airs on radio stations across Canada.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Benedict Mulroney

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Montréal, Québec, Canada

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (7)

    • (about his role on "Canadian Idol") Ben: This show is first and foremost about the singers, and then about the judges, and maybe if we're lucky after that, and we have time, it should be about the host.

    • (on his "boy-next-door" good looks) Ben: I am accessible, but I didn't live next door. I lived next door to the French embassy, so when [the press] say that, it's a compliment. It means I'm slightly more grounded than they expected.that means I was raised well, and I don't take myself to seriously, and I shouldn't.

    • (on conducting "Red Carpet" interviews) Ben: You get a plot of land the size of postage stamp and you’ve got to have useless information in your head. You have to know how to cut a star short [during a conversation] because there’s a bigger one next to them. It’s all a blur the next day, so you hope that the bosses like it.

    • (on his son's fame) Brian Mulroney: I went out to lunch with a colleague today and I was inundated on the street. It was like an election campaign, except I'm no longer Prime Minister Mulroney. I'm now Ben's father, and that pleases me no end.

    • (on using his family name to get ahead) Ben: Of course the name gives me an edge. And anyone who says that's wrong is an idiot. Everyone uses the edges they're given. If they don't want to use their edge then fine, I'll use mine to get ahead of them.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (16)

    • Ben proposed to his girlfriend, fashion stylist Jessica Brownstein, on December 28, 2007, while the two were eating lunch at Nick's deli in Montreal. The two were married on October 30, 2008, at St. Patrick's Basilica in Montreal.

    • Ben Mulroney hosted the 'Me To We' conference held in Toronto on weekend of October 19 - 21, 2007. This conference was initiated by the Kielburger brothers (Craig and Marc) who started 'Free the Children', a non-profit organization.

    • On May 9, 2007, Ben participated in McHappy Day, working the drive-thru window at the McCowan & Finch McDonald's in Toronto, to help various charities.

    • In November, 2006, Ben was voted the Number 1 TV Entertainment Reporter in the Toronto Sun's 13th Annual Readers' Choice Awards.

    • On October 21, 2006, Ben left for Malawi on a UNICEF Field Trip to document how that foundation is assisting in building schools, furthering education and helping with AIDS education.

    Show More Trivia