Benjamin Salisbury

Recent Role:

voice of Tin Boy on The Oz Kids

Born:

10/19/1980, Minneapolis, Minnesota (USA)

8.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
24 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • No biography is available for Benjamin Salisbury.

    Birth Name:

    Benjamin David Salisbury

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Minneapolis, Minnesota (USA)

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (8)

    • An accomplished dancer, Salisbury would often treat The Nanny studio-audiences to improvisational routines when the cameras weren't rolling.

    • Salisbury attended American University in Washington DC, where he was a Dean's List honoree; Benjamin also worked as an intern for House minority leader Richard Gephardt. To the astonishment of many who remember and love him as "Brighton Sheffield," Salisbury's classes focused mainly on politics and sportscasting, rather than showbiz.

    • Although it was reamed by critics, Salisbury loved working on the movie Captain Ron (1992) and claims it is "definitely worth the price of an overnight rental." Moreover, Benjamin considers his co-star Martin Short "the funniest man on the face of the Earth."

    • Salisbury has earned a BA in Broadcast Journalism from American University. He graduated Magna cum laude, having made the Dean's List six times.

    • Salisbury has three siblings (two "very beautiful" sisters and one brother) with whom he is extremely close...even though none of Benjamin's sibs share his penchants for dancing or acting.

    Show More Trivia