Betsey Johnson

Recent Role:

Star on Point & Shoot

Born:

8/10/1942, Wethersfield, Connecticut

8.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
1 vote
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Betsey Johnson is a fashion designer known for doing a cartwheel at the end of her runway shows. She took dancing class as an adolescent, which inspired her femininity and love for fashion.

    After finishing highschool, she went to Pratt Institute and then graduated from University of Syracuse (she was Alpha Xi Delta member).

    She married John Cale in 1967, and divorced later in that year. Her daughter, Lulu (born in 1975) works with her now. Later, she suffered from breast cancer and is a survivor, and now she is a breast cancer awareness member.

    She started working in the fashion industry when she won the Mademoiselle Guest Editor Contest. One year later she was working at the Paraphernalia boutique in Manhattan.

    In 1969, she opnened Betsey Bunki Nini in NY. Edie Sedgwick was her house model and she designed his clothes for his film Ciao! Manhattan.

    In 2002, she was inducted into the Fashion Walk of Fame. Her boutique then exapanded into handbags, accesories and hats. She has designed for Courtney Love, Sara McLachlan, Salma Hayek, Paris Hilton and Helena Bonham Carter.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Betsy Johnson

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Wethersfield, Connecticut

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (1)

    • Betsey: Making clothes involves what I like... color, pattern, shape and movement... I like the everyday process... the people, the pressure, the surprise of seeing the work come alive walking and dancing around on strangers. Like red lipstick on the mouth, my products wake up and brighten and bring the wearer to life...drawing attention to her beauty and specialness... her moods and movements... her dreams and fantasies

    Trivia (4)

    • Betsey's store is located in 2652 Long Beach Avenue in Los Angeles. Her phone number is (800) 4076001.

    • In 2003, Betsey bought a little hotel in Mexico which she called "Betseyville," and uses it as a vacation house.

    • In 1969, she opened a new store called Betsey Bunki Nini.

    • Betsey won The Timeless Talent Award in 1999 (which was created especially for her) in recognition to her influence on fashion.