Bob Braun

Recent Role:

Himself on Pop! Goes the Country

Born:

4/20/1929, Ludlow, Kentucky

Died:

1/15/2001

9.1
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
1 vote
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • No biography is available for Bob Braun.

    Birth Name:

    Robert Earl Braun

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Ludlow, Kentucky

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (4)

    • Bob: It's funny. I started my career on WSAI-AM. And I'm going to wind it up with WSAI-AM.

    • (upon his retirement in November 1999) Bob: I've actually had four careers — with Dottie Mack, Ruth Lyons, in California and WSAI.

    • (speaking on his 70th birthday in 1999) Bob: I have a lot to be thankful for, beginning with Ruth Lyons. Ruth spent a lot of time grooming me. She was, in some respect, difficult to work with because she wanted you to be your best. She was a big, big influence in my life and my work ethic.

    • (spoken in reference to his battle with cancer and Parkinson's disease) Bob: If I could just go back to work, I'd be happy.

    Trivia (17)

    • Soon after Bob became host of The 50/50 Club, the name was changed to The Bob Braun Show.

    • Rob Braun (Bob's son) is a newscaster in Cincinnati.

    • Bob's funeral was simulcast in the Cincinnati area.

    • Bob's television debut occurred in 1947 when he performed on Cincinnati's W8XCT during Harris Rosedale's variety show.

    • Bob recorded for several record companies including Fraternity, Torch, Decca, and United Artists.

    Show More Trivia