Brea Grant

Recent Role:

Star on Best Friends Forever

Born:

10/16/1981, Marshall, Texas, USA

9.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
39 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Born in Texas, Brea Grant is one of the up and coming actress to look for in 2008.
    Brea's story starts with her father, a playwright in Texas. As a child, she began acting in one of her father's own works and continued on in community theatre, but it wasn't until later in life that she answered her calling as an actor. She took a break from acting until she was in graduate school at the University of Texas and started taking acting courses as a hobby. The acting courses reminded her how much she liked acting so she moved to Los Angeles to be an actress.
    While she did get her Master's degree, Grant just couldn't say no to an acting career and her hobby became something more. Brea had a successful multi-episode guest role as Jean Binnel on Friday Night Lights and can now be seen as Daphne on the hit series Heroes.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Brea Colleen Grant

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Marshall, Texas, USA

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (10)

    • Brea: (on her reaction to being cast on Heroes) I think I like laid down and cried. I was in shock. It was very, very exciting, I was a huge fan, so it was very exciting.

    • Brea: (On what type of super power she could use in real life) I need poise. I'm just so clumsy that it would kind of save me a lot.

    • Brea: (On what in her life prepared her for a role as a bad-girl on Heroes) I will admit that I probably stole something as a teen ... but I don't know, I'm kind of a goodie-goodie. I did shave my head once ... but I asked my dad.

    • Brea: (On auditioning for Heroes) They brought me in because one of the producers had seen me on Friday Night Lights, and I basically rehearsed my audition every single day.

    • Brea: (About choosing a career in acting instead of using her masters degree) I think grad school is incredibly difficult so you really have to be passionate about being an academic to stick with it, just like you have to be really passionate to be an actor to stick with it. It turns out I was more passionate about acting than I was about school.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (12)

    • Brea is ranked #38 in the "100 Hottest Blondes of AIM".

    • Brea is a big fan of comic books. She says she started reading The Invisibles because her brother recommended it and got hooked. She is now part of a comic book club.

    • Before she landed her many TV roles Brea appeared in three films, The Suite and You're So Dead, both in 2007, and the short film Multiple Choice in 2008.

    • Theatre productions: Eavesdropper as Maggi A Lie Of The Mind as Beth

    • Brea Grant studied acting with Mona Lee Fultz at the Bright Light Studio, in Texas.

    Show More Trivia