Bret McKenzie

Recent Role:

Star on Koala Kid

Born:

6/29/1976, Wellington, New Zealand

9.5
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
18 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Bret McKenzie is a singer and actor, best known as half of the comedy duo Flight of the Conchords. He is also a member of the band The Black Seeds. He has appeared in the first and third films in Peter Jackson's Lord of the Rings trilogy, achieving some internet notoriety as Figwit. His father, Peter McKenzie played the role of Elendil in Lord of the Rings. Since the summer of 2007 when their self-titled TV show first aired on HBO, The Flight of the Conchords have exploded on the scene and found quick fame with American audiences. The FotC who have produced a radio series for the BBC and released one album are currently working on the second season of their HBO hit show, and have also produced an earlier HBO special entitled Flight of the Conchords: One Night Stand. Bret has also released an album named Prototype under the name Video Kid.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Bret Peter Tarrant McKenzie

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Wellington, New Zealand

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (5)

    • Bret: My acting's very understated. I think my sad and happy don't play that differently onscreen.

    • Bret: (On people singing along to his songs) The last time we played in New York, people started singing along. Last time we played was in December of last year, after the HBO One Night Stand had come out, and the audience was singing along-too much. It became a little bit of a classic hits concert. It was terrifying. If you get to see us, you won't believe it compared to the days no one knew us. And the strange thing is, the audience sings along, and they sing the jokes. It's not particularly funny any more, it's just like singing along. It's a new type of performance which we haven't really tried, so we'll have to figure out what to do with that. We'll try it out, and if it doesn't work, we'll just never play live again.

    • Bret: (On the HBO network) Not to the point when I knew it was sort of the cool channel. I didn't know it was the alternative channel which it seems to be. I had no idea, the difference between ABC and HBO. But now that I've worked for them, I've heard a lot about it. And they have been, creatively, incredibly supportive. They've let us do, almost, like, 90 percent of what we want. It's pretty amazing. We'll feel pretty guilty if the show doesn't work.

    • Bret: (On Myspace friends) They're not our real friends, though. We're still quite lonely. We feel cheated by the Internet. I wanted to have a birthday party and invite them all, but… too freaky. I would probably have to have a party somewhere big, maybe Central Park… I'm not really a big fan of MySpace. Think it's evil. Corrupt.

    • Bret: (On preferring comedy on radio or television) I think the radio is kind of cool, because you're really free to do whatever you want, because you can go into another world. Whereas in TV, you have to make that world. I still like doing radio comedy. But it was fun showing up on set, and they'd built a spaceship and stuff like that. I mean, that was more fun than going to work and pretending you're in a spaceship.

    Trivia (6)

    • After his role as an extra in The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Bret has gained the nickname 'Figwit' from his fans which is an acronym for 'Frodo is great, who is that?'.

    • Bret plays the keyboard and some vocals for the soul/funk/reggae band The Black Seeds.

    • Bret has been nominated for 6 Primetime Emmy Awards and three Writers Guild of America awards for his show Flight of the Conchords in 2008, the nominations were for Best comedy series, Best new series and Best episodic comedy.

    • Brets favourite shows when growing up were Macgyver, The Littlest Hobo, The Cosby Show, Blackadder and The Muppets.

    • Bret produces solo music under the alias Video Kid and released his debut album 'Prototype' in 2007.

    Show More Trivia