Bridget Regan

Recent Role:

Annabelle Granger on TNT Mystery Movie Night

Born:

2/3/1982, San Diego County, California, USA

9.6
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
267 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • For a fairly new actress who just began her career in 2006, Bridget Regan has already compiled quite an impressive resume. Most popular for her role as Kahlan Amnell in the fantasy action-adventure series Legend of the Seeker, Bridget has become one of the hottest newcomers on television. Growing up in San Diego, California, she knew even then that acting was what she wanted to pursue. During high school, Regan attended a summer acting conservatory where a teacher of hers raved about Gerald Freedman and convinced her to train under him. She then spent four years studying in the School of Drama at the University of North Carolina School of the Arts (UNCSA) where Freedman was the dean. After graduating in 2004, Bridget moved from Winston-Salem, North Carolina to New York City and worked on stage while auditioning for movies, television series guest roles, and TV pilots. While in New York, she was involved in several film and television projects including guest appearances on Law & Order: Criminal Intent, where she played Assitant District Attorney Claudia Shankly, on the short-lived ABC drama Six Degrees as Diana Foss, and on the FOX police drama New Amsterdam, playing Daphne Tucker. In 2007, Regan portrayed the recurring character Trish Hughes on NBC's The Black Donnellys before making her Broadway debut in Mark Twain's Is He Dead? (December 2007-March 2008) and playing hostess in the film Sex and the City (2008). However, the role that would launch her into television stardom came in the Fall of 2008 when she was cast as the captivating Confessor Kahlan Amnell in the syndicated series Legend of the Seeker, which was based on the Terry Goodkind fantasy novels. From the comforts of living in New York, Bridget flew halfway around the world to New Zealand for the making of the show, in which she is paired with Australian actor Craig Horner.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Bridget Catherine Regan

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    San Diego County, California, USA

  • Photos (6)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (12)

    • Bridget: (on being a fan of the fantasy genre) I had caught movies here and there, but I definitely grew up in another realm of fantasy. I grew up as a child loving musicals and singing and dancing, that sort of alternate state of reality. But I love it. Imagining extreme things, letting your imagination run wild.

    • Bridget: I'm always drawn to who the character is and what the story is, not necessarily what the medium that it's being told in. But I love the idea of moving back and forth from different things. I love TV, I feel like it's such a cool idea, I mean it's interesting, it's somebody's house you come into and you're there every week, and I love the familiarity that it lends.

    • Bridget: (Gerald Freedman is the Dean of the School of Drama at the University of North Carolina of the Arts, where Bridget graduated from; in a November 2008 interview) I miss all the teachers there. I have such a fond place in my heart for those people. I called Gerald from New Zealand a couple of weeks ago. I will forever be in his debt for what he taught me. I know I wouldn't be where I am today without that school.

    • Bridget: I probably will never actually say I've made it. We're insecure creatures, we actors. But being on Broadway was a dream I'd had since I was little girl. And to have it come to fruition - it was fantasy, coming true.

    • Bridget: New Zealand men are quite shy actually, as it's one of the only countries in the world where men and women have always been treated equally. I never thought I would say it, but after a few months over there I actually wanted an aggressive New York stockbroker type to come hit on me again.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (14)

    • Bridget gave birth to her first child, a daughter on December 27th 2010. She was named Frankie Jean.

    • The fans of Bridget Regan set up an online petition lobbying for her to have the chance to play the title role in the film adaptation, Wonder Woman. On MTV's Splash Page poll in August 2009, she was voted fan favorite to play the character in the movie.

    • Along with University of North Carolina of the Arts batchmate Anna Camp (True Blood) and fellow alumna Mary-Louise Parker (Weeds), Regan is featured in the alumni news section of the school's webpage.

    • Film and TV Movie Credits: • Sex and the City (2008) as Hostess • The Babysitters (2007) as Tina Tuchman • Supreme Courtships (2007) as Holly • Blinders (2006) as Vivian • The Wedding Album (2006) as Kate

    • She was the maid of honor for her sister's wedding in 2009.

    Show More Trivia