Bucky Lasek

Recent Role:

Himself on MTV Cribs

Born:

12/3/1972, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

9.6
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
2 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Bucky Lasek began skateboarding at age 12 and turned professional just six years later. He has won six gold medals at the Summer X Games during his career.

    Birth Name:

    Charles Michael Lasek

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Baltimore, Maryland, USA

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (13)

    • Bucky: I do feel fear, skating at the level I'm at right now. Sometimes it's hard to go to the ramp and do all my tricks--because what I do is so mind-boggling.

    • Bucky: I have two children and one wife so I have a pretty crazy setup. I go from one extreme to another, from changing diapers and stressing about getting the kids in a car, to driving to the skatepark and padding up, dropping into a whole other life.

    • Bucky: I don't expect anything less of myself than being able to do what I can do.

    • Bucky: (When asked what he hated the most in skateboarding) Being at the ramps on time when I'm trying to learn a trick, and having to sign autographs while I'm beating myself up on the ramp.

    • Bucky: (When asked how did he start skateboarding) It was the cool thing to do at the time. I used to breakdance and I used to ride my BMX bike, and my bike got stolen, and skateboarding was the new in-thing. I would borrow my friend's skateboard we would go out. I got another bike and I would ride around and share a skateboard. And at Christmas I got a skateboard. And ever since then, I've been on it.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (10)

    • Bucky likes to listen to Tool, Melon, Black Sabbath, Smashing Pumpkins, Bob Marley, Snoop Dog and Radiohead.

    • Bucky likes to kart racing, auto cross, play pool, build things for his home and motorcross when he is not skating.

    • Bucky has won 8 X Games Medals, five gold as of 2006.

    • Bucky is the only skater to flip his board in to an invert (Heelflip Frontside Invert), and the only one to do a 720 on the vert (forward-to-fakie Indy 720, known as a "MacKenzie") landing backwards.

    • Bucky made his video debut in the 4th Bones Brigade video, Public Domain in 1988.

    Show More Trivia