Byron Leftwich

Recent Role:

American Team on Battle of the Gridiron Stars

Born:

1/14/1980, Washington, D.C

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
1 vote
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Attended H.D. Woodson High in Washington, D.C. … Lettered in football, basketball and baseball … Named All-Metro, George Michael's Golden 11 and Offensive Player of the Year.One of the most prolific passers in college football history, setting Mid-American Conference career records for passing yards and total offense … Three-year starter who led one of college football's most explosive offenses the last two years … Completed 939 of 1442 passes (65.1 percent) for 11,903 yards, 89 touchdowns and only 28 interceptions, while amassing 12,090 yards of total offense on 1,632 plays, ranking second on the school's all-time record lists behind Chad Pennington … His 11,903 yards passing and 12,090 yards in total offense both set conference records … Started 35 of 44 games played … Sixth in voting for the Heisman Trophy as a senior … All-Mid American Conference first-team selection … Earned MAC's Vern Smith Leadership Award for second time and became the first repeat winner of conference's Offensive Player of the Year in a decade … Finalist for the Walter Camp National Offensive Player of the Year Award … Semifinalist for the Davey O'Brien Quarterback Award … Started 12 games, completing 331 of 491 passes (67.4 percent) for 4,268 yards, 30 touchdowns and 10 interceptions … Scored three times on 37 carries … Gained 4,267 yards in total offense … Passed for more than 400 yards five times and over 300 yards four times … In preseason, had a rod inserted into his left tibia after suffering a shin fracture in February … In Akron game, suffered a lower leg (left shin) injury in first quarter of team's 34-20 loss … Missed one play, returned for a nine-play touchdown drive, then was taken to an area medical facility for X-rays. Returned to stadium midway through third quarter, and what followed was one of the most memorable scenes in college football when he limped back onto the field and led Marshall to a touchdown. During team's fourth quarter comeback attempt, hopped around on one leg and had to be carried downfield by his linemen after several long gains. Finished the game (played only two quarters) completing 26 of 38 passes for 307 yards (19 of 30 for 259 yards after being injured). Missed following game, then returned for final four games … Graduate with a degree in business. he was the qb for marshallmoreless

    Birth Name:

    Byron Antron Leftwich

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Washington, D.C

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (31)

    • Leftwich: The best part is all of the mistakes on offense are correctable.

    • Leftwich: Ed Reed. Just the way he baits the quarterback. He always seems to have an idea of what you are trying to do. If you watch the film, he shows you how he baits the quarterback and everyone seems to do the same thing every time they face him. He is the best in the league.

    • Leftwich: We've had a chance to play together two years, and we know what good and bad look like. We understand the difference. We know how good a football team we have. On paper, we have a great football team.

    • Leftwich: You can't think that way, ... We're not the Baltimore Ravens of 2000. We've got too many good players on offense to be even thinking that way.

    • Leftwich: I'm not one of those guys trying to throw Bill Musgrave under the bus. I look at it, maybe I didn't play well enough last year to help us win just one more game to get into the playoffs. I mean, that's the easy fallback to say it was all his fault. I think, me personally, I'll take some of the responsibility for that also. I could have done some things better to make that thing work.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (12)

    • He started in the NFL in 2002.

    • His weight is 240 pounds.

    • His height is 6'5".

    • He was one of the most prolific passers in the Mid Amercan Conference.

    • His favorite people to throw to on the Jaguars are Jimmy Smith (WR) and Alvin Pearman (RB).

    Show More Trivia