Caity Lotz

Recent Role:

Star on The Machine

Born:

12/30/1986, San Diego, California, USA

9.1
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
21 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Caity Lotz is an American actress and dancer. She was a star in the MTV series Death Valley. She currently is work in the CW's series

    Birth Name:

    Caity Marie Lotz

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    San Diego, California, USA

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (12)

    • Caity: (on playing her role in the Arrow) It's fun. It's hard sometimes because castaway Sara is not as badass yet so she doesn't know how to stick up for herself and fight. She’s still more timid and there have been a few times where I wished she could act like future Sara and be super tough and handle business, but she's not there yet.

    • Caity: (on working with the director Caradog W. James in the movie The Machine) I enjoyed working with him. He’s really collaborative. He let me and Toby have a lot of time before we started shooting to just talk about the characters a little, and he was open to whatever suggestions we had for the characters. He hired us because we are the experts for our character. So it was cool getting to collaborate with him. That was just really fun. What am I looking for from a director? It’s an interesting balance because you need someone who gives you direction. You don’t want to just feel like you’re alone. You need somebody who has a strong vision, but that also lets you give your two cents as well.

    • Caity: (on her co-star from the movie The Machine, Toby Stephens) Toby is awesome. He's actually one of the nicest guys I've ever worked with. He’s super cool. He’s been acting for a long time, but he’s so humble and he has the openness of a beginner. He’s just very open and sharing with his performance. He’s a really sweet guy and he's super funny. I had fun working with him and I got to meet his family in London, which was cool

    • Caity: (on doing her stunts in the movie The Machine) I did all my own stunts in the film. I didn't have any doubles. It was actually kind of hard because I had to switch between Ava and the machine. It wasn't like we just shot Ava, and then we shot the machine scenes. We went back and forth between shooting the two.

    • Caity: (on her role in the movie The Machine) It's actually something I've always wanted to do. I've always wanted to be able to do a dual role, kind of like Edward Norton in Primal Fear. I felt like playing Ava and the machine was completely different, which was a lot of fun to be able to play.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (13)

    • Caity's girl band Soccx, was dissolved in 2008, with no more works since then and their members working elsewhere now.

    • Caity went with her girl band Soccx to Berlin to work in their music in 2007.

    • The girl band, Soccx, which Caity belong to, released several singles (2006 - From Dusk Till Dawn (Get The Party Started), 2007 - Scream Out Loud and 2008 - Can’t Take My Eyes Off You) and one album (2007 - Hold On). The first two singles reach the Top10 in Germany

    • Caity participated in several music video, namely some from Lady Gaga, David Getta and Selena Gomes

    • Caity does snowboarding.

    Show More Trivia