Cameron Bright

Recent Role:

Star on Earth's Final Hours

Born:

1/26/1993, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

9.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
10 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Small town boy Cameron Bright is known as a child superstar, having already made a bunch of made-for-tv movies by the age of nine. His big-screen debut was in the thriller The Butterfly Effect, and in 2004 he also appeared in Godsend with Greg Kinnear, Rebecca Romijn, and Robert DeNiro, Birth with Nicole Kidman, and Ultraviolet with Milla Jovovich. He has starred in the two-parter "The Fourth Horseman" on the hit Sci Fi show Stargate SG1 and had a role in the movie Boy of Pigs. In 2009, he scored the coveted role of Alec in The Twilight Saga: New Moon, the sequel to the box-office hit Twilight and also the third movie The Twilight Saga: Eclipse.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Cameron Douglas Bright

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

    Also Known As

    Cameron Crigger

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (3)

    • Cameron: (on the controversial bathtub scene in 'Birth') If you knew how they film movies and how ACTRA and SAG protect children actors, then you would not be asking me this question. The only people stirring up the bath water in that scene was the media.

    • Cameron: (on whether he watches his own movies) As most actors/actresses I don't like to watch my own movies either and I never look at the dailies while filming. My favorite movies with me in them are Running Scared and Thank You for Smoking. I love those two and totally got into watching those movies that I forgot I was in them.

    • Cameron: (on acting) I will do this for as long as I can. The only con to acting and being this young is the school thing. You need to have 3 hours per day of school as well as all the work hours too. It gets very tiring when you are filming and then taken to a room to do school work. I never get any rest time. It is either work or school. Once you are an adult you get to take a nap in between shots.

    Trivia (16)

    • Cameron's Nominations: 2005: -"Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA", Saturn Award, Best Performance by a Younger Actor (Birth) -"Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards", Critics Choice Award, Best Young Actor (Birth) -"Young Artist Awards", Best Performance in a Feature Film- Supporting Young Actor (Birth) 2007: -"Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards", Critics Choice Award, Best Young Actor (Thank You for Smoking) -"Young Artist Awards", Best Performance in a Feature Film- Supporting Young Actor (X-Men: The Last Stand) -"Young Artist Awards", Best Performance in a Feature Film- Leading Young Actor (Running Scared) 2008: -"Leo Awards", Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama (Normal) -"Young Artist Awards", Best Performance in a TV Series- Guest Starring Young Actor (The 4400, ep. "Wrath of Graham"

    • Cameron has two dogs and a cat.

    • Cameron earned a cameo role in Juno thanks to his Thank You For Smoking director, Jason Reitman.

    • Cameron is friends with actress Jodelle Ferland.

    • Cameron's favorite types of music are classical, jazz, oldies and rock.

    Show More Trivia