Carl Edwards

Recent Role:

Gillette Young Gun on Fast Cars and Superstars: The Gillette Young Guns Celebrity Race

Born:

8/15/1979, Columbia, Missouri

9.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
16 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Guest Star (22)

  • Biography
  • Born in Columbia, Missouri, Carl Edwards is no stranger to the world of racing. He grew up watching his father Carl Sr., race stock cars and midget sprint cars. Carl's own racing career started at the age of 13 in 1993, when he started to race four-cylinder mini-sprints.

    Then, in 1997, Carl started racing in dirt track circuit where he was rookie of the year the next year and won 13 races in 1999. After racing in these circuits for a few years, Carl got his big break in the NASCAR Craftsman (now Camping World) Truck Series in 2002, where he was in 7 races with his best finish 8th. The next year, having impressed Jack Roush, he signed on with Roush Racing and won 2003 Rookie of the Year honors in the Truck Series and won 3 races.

    He then won 3 more races in 2004 Craftsman (now Camping World) Truck series and moved to NASCAR Busch (now Nationwide) Series and Nextel (now Sprint) Cup races in 2005, where his driving accomplishments continued. In the Busch Series, Carl was Rookie of the Year, and in the Nextel Cup Series he won 4 races and began, what was his trade mark for the season, backflipping out of his car after his victories. At the end of the season, in both the Nationwide Series and the Sprint Cup Series, Carl finished 3rd in the points standings.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Carl Michael Edwards II

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Columbia, Missouri

    Also Known As

    Flipper, Concrete Carl, Cousin Carl

  • Photos (13)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (14)

    • Carl: (Talking about beating Micheal Schumacher at the Race of Champions in London, England) [Beating Schumacher] meant a lot to me. I don't know if it should or not, but it did. I was not necessarily a Michael Schumacher fan because I didn't watch a lot of Formula One when he was racing, but my trainer, Dean -- who was with me -- is a huge Michael Schumacher fan so I hear a lot about him. When they told me I was going, they said they'd do their best to get me in a race with Schumacher, and Dean was so excited it got me excited. We got through our first races and I thought 'here's my chance -- I get to see where I really stack up.' The neatest part, that I'll never forget, is when we rolled out from under the grandstands, to where you are before you get on the track. I was going back and forth really hard, warming up my tires, and I could see Michael look in his mirror and he started going back and forth, doing burnouts as we warmed up our tires and brakes.I didn't give him a lot of room -- I kind of forced him to have less room, so we're back there playing mind games with each other. We both wanted to win pretty badly. Then we got out there and got to racing and just to be able to beat him -- I don't know if he missed a shift and he didn't get as much practice in that car as I did. But just to see how excited Dean was, was cool.

    • Carl: (Talking about his strong finish by winning the last race of the season in the Nationwide Series by beating Kyle Bush but missing the title by 21 points behind Clint Bowyer) That's a great win, to hold off the 18 [Busch], as strong as he's been all season. If I've got to get beat by somebody, a dirt racer from Emporia, Kan., [Bowyer's hometown] is one of the best. But we'll be back next year, and I hope Clint will, too. There's no shame in giving 100 percent and finishing second. That's all we could do.

    • Carl: (Talking about one of his main rivals, Kyle Bush, racing full-time in the Nationwide Series in 2009) That'll be fun. ( grinning) Kyle's an unreal competitor and those [Gibbs] guys are good. But I'll tell you what -- I couldn't be more excited.

    • Carl: (Talking about his choice to run the Nationwide Series and the Sprint Cup Series) I really enjoy running both series. It's a great thing for me and I don't know what else I'd do on Saturday. I get bored really easily so it's a great thing [because] I get to be around a lot of great people and great drivers and have a chance at a championship.

    • Carl: (Talking about the 2008 season) The only thing about second is it's better than third. That's really all you can say. We all go out here to win, and the feeling of victory and achievement is so huge that second is not [pleasurable]. It's satisfying that we performed so well, but getting second really doesn't mean a lot.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (83)

    • Carl won the Napa Auto Parts 200 Nationwide Race in Montreal, Canada on August 30, 2009 in the rain by making a last lap, last turn pass of Marcus Ambrose and gave Jack Roush his first win on a road course in the Nationwide series.

    • Carl is in a terrible wreck at Talledega on April 26th, 2009 and is able to walk away from the crash. In fact, he actually waves off the ambulance and crosses the finish line on foot.

    • Carl's car owner is Jack Roush.

    • Carl's main sponsor for his Sprint Cup car for the 2009 season will be AFLAC Insurance.

    • Carl is the the driver voted most likely to win the 2009 Sprint Cup championship even though most of the time the previous winner (Jimmy Johnson, 2008 champ) is usually the pick.

    Show More Trivia