Carl Sagan

Recent Role:

Correspondent (1978) on 20/20

Born:

11/9/1934, New York, New York, USA

Died:

12/20/1996

9.8
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
13 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Story (1)

  • Biography
  • Dr. Carl Sagan was one of the world's most famous scientists during his lifetime. He was also one of the most accomplished. He was a professor of astronomy at Harvard University. He later taught at Cornell University between 1971 and 1996. He also served as the director of the Laboratory for Planetary Studies at Cornell. However, he was far better known as the creator and host of the PBS television series Cosmos (1980), which was the most popular public television series of all time. An estimated 500 to 600 million people in 60 countries watched Dr. Sagan explain astronomy, biology, philosophy and the history of science in the 13-part landmark series. The companion book also became a hit, remaining on The New York Times bestseller list for 70 weeks. Dr. Sagan wrote other books that were intended to popularize science, including The Dragons of Eden, for which he won a Pulitzer Prize. His foray into science fiction, the novel Contact, was adapted into a major motion picture starring Jodie Foster. Sadly, Dr. Sagan did not live to see the movie. Dr. Sagan was involved with several prominent NASA projects. He helped to develop the contents of the plaques attached to the Pioneer 10 and Pioneer 11 deep-space probes. He oversaw the creation of the Voyager Golden Record launched with the Voyager space probes in 1977. Sagan was interested in the question of whether extraterrestrial life existed. However, he did not believe that UFO sightings and alien abduction accounts were authentic. Dr. Sagan appeared on The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson on a regular basis. Many comedians poked fun at his emphatic pronunciation of the word "billions," but he didn't mind. He even titled his last book Billions and Billions: Thoughts on Life and Death at the Brink of the Millennium. He explored the interaction of science and religion in his novel Contact and in Cosmos. He is generally thought to have been agnostic. He co-authored a scientific paper and a book about the possibility of "nuclear winter" following an all-out nuclear war. After his death, a biographer revealed that Carl Sagan had been a user of marijuana. The story received a fair amount of coverage in 1999.moreless

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    New York, New York, USA

    Also Known As

    Carl Edward Sagan

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (6)

    • Carl Sagan: The fact that some geniuses were laughed at does not imply that all who are laughed at are geniuses. They laughed at Columbus, they laughed at Fulton, they laughed at the Wright brothers. But they also laughed at Bozo the Clown.

    • Carl Sagan: We live in a society exquisitely dependent on science and technology, in which hardly anyone knows anything about science and technology.

    • Carl Sagan: Extraordinary claims require extraordinary evidence.

    • (on religion) Carl Sagan: I don't want to believe. I want to know.

    • Carl Sagan: To make an apple pie from scratch, you must first invent the universe.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (11)

    • He earned a master's degree in Physics in 1956, also from the University of Chicago.

    • He received his Bachelor's degree in Physics from the University of Chicago in 1955.

    • He won the 1978 Pulitzer Prize for his book "The Dragons of Eden" (1977).

    • Carl Sagan's book Cosmos, which accompanied the TV series, was on the New York Times bestseller list for 70 weeks. It was the best-selling science book ever published in English.

    • Carl Sagan's show Cosmos was the most watched series in public-television history. It was seen by more than 500 million people in 60 countries.

    Show More Trivia