Carole Lombard

Recent Role:

Star on Archive Movie Double Feature - His Girl Friday & My Man Godfrey

Born:

10/6/1908, Fort Wayne, Indiana

Died:

1/16/1942

9.3
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
6 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Carole Lombard was eight years old when her parents divorced and her mother moved her and her two older brothers from Indiana to Los Angeles to begin a new life. She was only twelve years old when she was spotted by a scout and given a small role in a silent film. By the time she was 18 she had signed a contract with Paramount, and went from doing spy movies to comedies. Six years later, Carole was one of the highest paid stars in Hollywood, earning $35,000 a week. She married William Powell in 1931 but they divorced less than two years later. In 1939, Lombard married Clark Gable and their union was idealized by the media. A real patriot, Carole was a huge supporter of the war effort, and was on her way back from a bond fundraiser in her native hometown when the plane that she was on with her mother and publicist crashed, killing everyone on board.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Jane Alice Peters

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Fort Wayne, Indiana

    Also Known As

    Carol Lombard, Carol Powell, Jane Peters

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (5)

    • Carole: (On why she wouldn't work with Orson Welles) I can't win working with Welles. If the picture's a huge hit he'll get the credit, and if it's a flop, I'll be blamed.

    • Carole: (about the income tax system) Every cent anybody pays in taxes is spent to benefit him. There's no better place to spend it. I enjoy this country and really think I get my money's worth.

    • Carole Lombard: I've lived by a man's code designed to fit a man's world, yet at the same time I never forget that a woman's first job is to choose the right shade of lipstick.

    • Carole: I think marriage is dangerous. The idea of two people trying to possess each other is wrong. I don't think the flare of love lasts. Your mind rather than your emotions must answer for the success of matrimony. It must be friendship -- a calm companionship which can last through the years.

    • Carole: Bill Powell is the only intelligent actor I've ever met.

    Trivia (24)

    • Carole was rumored to have been engaged to crooner Russ Colombo at the time of his sudden death; she later referred to Russ as "the great love of my life."

    • The American Film Institute in 1999 ranked Carole Lombard #23 on its list of the 50 greatest American female screen legends.

    • Carole felt that overburdened social commitments combined with heavy work schedules were what contributed to the demise of her first marriage with Powell, and she went to great lengths to have private time and simultaneous production breaks with Gable when they married.

    • She once had an electrician reinstated on her set who had lost his leg in an accident, after learning that he had been fired by the studio.

    • Carole's only appearance in Technicolor was in the 1936 film My Man Godfrey.

    Show More Trivia