Cassidy Freeman

Recent Role:

Cady Longmire on Longmire

Born:

4/22/1982, Chicago, Illinois, USA

8.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
115 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Cassidy was born in Chicago, Illinois in 1982. Her parent's occupation is cattle ranchers while her siblings all went into the performance arts. Most of Cassidy's early days was spent honing her acting skills. As a child she attended the Latin School of Chicago. It is a private institution that focuses on such theater arts as; chorale and muscials. Upon graduating high school, cassidy moved to Vermont where she attended Middlebury College. By the time she graduated Magna Cum Laude, she had degress in both Spanish and Theater. Shortly after, she took another excursion out of the country to Vietnam. When she came back to the US, Cassidy went back into her theater work and starred in the New York stage production of "Cigarettes and Chocolate". Cassidy eventually found her way yo Los Angelas, California. Here she began to expand beyond stage acting and started to star in both tv and films. Her most well known role thus far is that of Tess Mercer on the show Smallville. As of 2011, Cassidy continues to act and participate in such charities and projects as "Heal the Bay" and "Virginia Avenue Project".moreless

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Chicago, Illinois, USA

    Also Known As

    Cassidy Bree Freeman

  • Photos (2)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (12)

    • Cassidy: (on where she learned to act) The easy answer would be: life. We never stop learning how to act, which is why if we stick with it, we become like a fine wine with age. Life experience is the best thing you can do for an acting career.

    • Cassidy: (on studying at the PlayhouseWest) This school took all the training I have had throughout my years, and made it real, honest and relevant. I can't tell you what a gift it is to find not only teachers but a group of people with whom you feel comfortable enough to truly explore your craft. I hope I find many people like this along the way.

    • Cassidy: My family continues to play an enormous role in my life. My parents are the greatest supporters and teachers I've known, and my two older brothers, who are also actors, have inspired me since I was born. Although there are many actors, artists and close friends I admire, I try to be influenced by all types of stimulus. I believe there's something to be learned from everyone. There's a quote out there in quote-land that says something to the effect of, "The smartest man is the one who knows he'll never know everything." However, actors that have inspired me include Laura Linney, Emma Thompson and Juliette Binoche. There's something so wonderfully effortless seeming to their talent. And I recently listened to an NPR interview with Terrence Howard. He blew me away.

    • Cassidy: (on acting) What I like best is digging in deep. I have a love and appreciation for human emotion and relationships. How they work. How they don't. Why we do what we do and how, through storytelling, we can open someone's eyes to create compassion or understanding. There is something so satisfying about getting to explore different parts of yourself to make a new character come alive. When I get a script and work on it, I'm allowed to find and explore all the reasons why a character may do something one way or another, it's a bit like I get to live many lives."

    • Cassidy: I have done a fair bit of fight choreography, both in theater and in film. And I am athletic, so I find it really fun. I dive into it. For me, it's like a free workout, right?... I love it. I always get really excited and feel like a kid in a candy shop when I get to have a fight scene.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (26)

    • Cassidy's favorite board game is Rummikub, which is a Israel tile game based on rummy.

    • Among Cassidy's important influences are actors; Terrence Howard, Laura Linney, Emma Thompson and Juliette Binoche.

    • For her senior class thesis in college, Cassidy performed in the play David's Redhaired Death by Sherry Kramer.

    • Cassidy's favorite clothing designer is Morgan Le Fay.

    • Cassidy owns a Swiss Mountain dog named Shasta.

    Show More Trivia