Chen Kenichi

Recent Role:

Current Iron Chef Chinese on Iron Chef Japan

Born:

1/5/1956, Tokyo, Japan

9.8
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
2 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Iron Chef Chinese was born to cook. His father was a world class Chinese chef, known for his intricate sauces. He passed his love for Szechuan cooking on to his son. Kenichi has become a progressive leader in cuisine, often re-interpreting classic Chinese/Szechuan dishes to appeal to a Japanese palate.

    Birth Name:

    Ken'ichi Azuma

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Tokyo, Japan

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (18)

    • Ryou Zyukyou defeated Chen in a cooking battle with pork as the main ingredient. It came as a surprise since Chen uses pork all the time in his Chinese cuisine.

    • Syu Kenchu defeated Chen with the uniquely Japanese ingredient akahata in a cooking battle. Harada Mitsuro defeated Chen in a cooking battle with mackerel as the main ingredient.

    • Notable Defeats: In 1996 Chen was beaten by Iron Chef Michiba in a cooking battle with beef as the main ingredient. Nakazawa Takaya defeated Chen in a cooking battle with Shiitake mushrooms as the main ingredient. Michifude Hirosh defeated Chen with the odd ingredient dry ligament in a cooking battle. Wakiya Yuji defeated Chen in a cooking battle with papaya as the main ingredient.

    • Chin was beaten by Yamada Hiromi with cabbage during a cookin battle. It was a surprise to the audience since Chen uses cabbage all the time for Chinese cooking.

    • Chin is sometimes called Son of the God of Schezwan Cooking in Japan. His father introduced the Schezwan cooking style to Japan in the late sixties.

    Show More Trivia