Chris Pratt

Recent Role:

Andy Dwyer (Season 2+, recurring previously) on Parks and Recreation

Born:

6/21/1979, Virginia, Minnesota, USA

8.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
105 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Chris Pratt was born in Minnesota but raised in Lake Stevens, Washington. He graduated from Lake Stevens High School in 1997. In 2000, Chris was discovered by director-actress Rae Dawn Chong while waiting on her at a restaurant in Maui, Hawaii. He cracked her up so much, she cast him in the low-budget horror movie Cursed 3. He completed production on the Sci-Fi original movie Stratosphere and Strangers with Candy. In 2001, Chris played the starring role as a snowboarding secret agent in the pilot The X-Team, filmed in New Zealand. He has always been an avid ski-boarder so he was able to enjoy the rigorous training sessions. The X-Team was not ordered as a series. Two months later, Chris was cast in the pilot of Everwood as loveable (yet arrogant) Bright Abbott. In 2006, Pratt played Che, on The OC, a funny environmentalist college student. Chris is well-known for comedic roles in assemblies, including dead-on Jim Carrey and Spartan cheerleader impressions.moreless

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Virginia, Minnesota, USA

    Also Known As

    Christopher Pratt

  • Photos (6)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (21)

    • Chris: (On Parks and Recreation) I've noticed that, as a fan of the show, I've seen it get better and better, and working on it I've noticed the scripts coming down the pipes have gotten better, but it kind of goes back to what Rashida said: it takes time for everybody. And I think it's just a matter of finding the sensibilities to all the characters and starting with Amy, you know; I think a lot of people compared Steve Carell to Ricky Gervais from The Office when they first started the American version of The Office. But he has a different style of comedy, and maybe they were writing for Steve the way they did for Ricky Gervais. And maybe in the beginning, they were writing for Amy the way that they wrote for Steve Carell, but her comedic sensibility is a little different. Maybe it's not that funny to watch her be uncomfortable the way it is with Steve Carell, but it's so goddamned endearing when she smiles. And you see her and when she's enjoying herself, so is the audience. And you see her doing that a lot more now; kind of just becoming comfortable in who she is, and like the episode with the beauty pageant, she's standing up for women's rights. You're seeing more dimensions of her. And maybe it's always been who they've envisioned her to be, or maybe they're figuring it out, but I sure like Leslie a lot more in the second season. I just enjoy watching her more and I think that's starting to happen with all the characters.

    • Chris: (On if his role on Parks and Recreation gets him recognized) I get recognized sometimes from the show and people say, "Oh, it's crazy, I can't believe you live in the pit." It's not insane; I don't have people camping out in the backyard. All the fans that have come up to me have been really cool. I think it says something about our show that we attract cool fans. Nothing too crazy, no stalkers. I haven't had to punch anybody.

    • Chris: My first in, my first break, was I met a director and got to talking with her, and she happened to be casting this movie that she had written. That was ten years ago. That got me to Hollywood. I got paid $700 bucks.

    • Chris: (On if Parks and Recreation has gotten funnier in the second season) The scripts have always been funny. I do think the final product has gotten funnier. It's a matter of nailing the executions. And certain elements of the characters you can't just think up, you have to allow them to grow from who the actors are. I don't know how many times I'll sit down for a table read, and I'll think to myself, That's something that I said to the one of the writers a few weeks ago.Just having us around and getting to know the actors more, they've been able to cater the scripts to our abilities as actors and comics. It's a testament to our show-runners; they're really great.

    • Chris: (On his wife Anna Faris) One thing I've found that's really helpful in our relationship is that she's very normal. And I don't mean ordinary-I mean, she doesn't act like a big star or a comic icon or anything like that. She's really down-to-earth and sweet, and we do talk about comedy, about movies, about our careers and possible projects, but it's not in this sort of "Oh, okay, Mr. Hollywood, let's talk about movies" kind of way. It's really nice to have someone who's intelligent and articulate to talk to about what you're doing, because it's a big part of who we both are. We'll end up bouncing lines off of each other, rehearsing jokes, and I'll think "Oh my God, it's so perfect being with someone who knows exactly what I want to do."

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (17)

    • Chris was a guest judge on MTV's Say What? Karaoke.

    • Chris married actress Anna Faris on July 9, 2009.

    • His favorite bands are Pantera, Faith No More, Beatles, 2 Pac, Mos Def, Garth Brooks, Keith Urban, Brooks and Dunn.

    • Chris has a pet lizard named Puff, five goldfish - named Pinky, Brain, Jowels, Pearl and Sandy, an Oscar fish named Chef, two Pacus, an albino African frog named Whitey, a bonsai tree, four Venus Flytraps, a fruit fly farm and sea monkeys.

    • Chris dated Everwood co-star Emily VanCamp, who played his sister on the show. It was confirmed in February of 2007 that they broke up.

    Show More Trivia