Chris Richardson

Recent Role:

Fifth Place (Season 6) on American Idol

Born:

2/19/1984, Belgium

9.1
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
37 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Christopher Richardson was born on February 19, 1984 and he hails from Chesapeake, Virginia, USA, but was born in Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe Hospital in Belgium to a military family. His mom's name is Phyllis, his father's name is Danny and his sister's name is Michelle. On 1999, Chris moved to Chesapeake, Virginia. In 2003, he graduated from Great Bridge High School. He also attended He attended Christopher Newport University, there he took Music Composition for one year. After, he attended Tidewater Community College. He was also supervisor for a Hooters restaurant. Chris auditioned for the 6th season of "American Idol" at NYC, New York. That was his 3rd time to audition for American Idol.He sang Donny Hathaway's version of "A Song For You." The judges gave him positive reviews. On Hollywood week, he was grouped with Paul Kim and A.J. Tabaldo, they all made it to the top 24. On March 8, 2007 he made it in to the top 12 of "American Idol." On May 2, 2007, he was voted off the show and he garnered 5th/6th place.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Christopher Michael Richardson

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Belgium

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (4)

    • Chris: We always wonder who's going to go home- because we always think everybody's so great.

    • Chris: Being mentioned in the same sentence as Justin, it's cool. I just take the comparison as a compliment.

    • Chris: Really don’t know what’s fair and unfair in this competition. There’s so much talent here and everywhere else, it’s hard to choose everyone. But as for the people here, awesome choices.

    • (Asked on his definition of an Ameican idol) Chris: An individual, someone who has their own portrayal of who they are and people recognize the separation.

    Trivia (48)

    • Richardson is focusing on the future--the "Idol" tour and his album, which he said will be a mix of both rock, soul/r&b. "It'll be a mixture of a Maroon 5 sound with a little bit of Jason Mraz," said Richardson, who also plays the guitar, drums and piano. "I love rock and roll but I have this soulful type voice and I just like to infuse both of them." [3]

    • Chris Richardson was eliminated from American Idol season 6 on May 2, 2007 (5th/6th place.)

    • With his money from Idol, he wants to pay off his bills, like car payments and credit cards.

    • A.J. Tabaldo was his roommate during the semi-final rounds on American Idol season 6.

    • Chris and fellow American Idol season 6 contestant Blake Lewis have a fanship called "CAKE."

    Show More Trivia