Christian Cooke

Recent Role:

Danny Evans on Magic City

Born:

9/15/1987, Bradford, West Yorkshire, England, UK

7.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
39 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Born in Bradford, Yorkshire and educated at St Mary's School, Menston, Christian Cooke began his acting career early with a role in Bedazzled at the Bingley Arts Centre at the age of 10. He went on to appear on stage and screen in various productions including Peter Pan at the Alhambra Theatre, Bugsy Malone at the Guisely Theatre, and bit parts in Casualty and Barking before enrolling at Stage 84, the Yorkshire school for perfoming arts and landing his first major role as Luke in the ITV/Granada drama Where the Heart Is. He graduated from Stage 84 in 2000 and won roles in The Royal and George Gently before once again taking a leading role in series two of The Chase and Echo Beach. His latest role is that of UNIT soldier Ross Jenkins in Doctor Who and as of June 2008 will be filming the new ITV drama The Last Van Helsing opposite Philip Glenister.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Christian Louis Cooke

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Bradford, West Yorkshire, England, UK

    Also Known As

    Christian Louis Cooke

  • Photos (7)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (4)

    • Christian: (on filming the stunts for Demons): I had three weeks of fight training before the series began. I learnt a blend of different martial arts - not in great depth, obviously - but various moves such as kicks, blocks and punches. It was all quite fun. All the fight scenes you see, that's me doing it!"

    • Christian: (about filming the upcoming series Demons and the character of Luke Rutherford): He's an ordinary 18 year old kid who's at a sixth form college in London. His dad died when he was one and he lives with his mum. He's led to believe that his dad died in a car accident on a business trip but this guy turns up - who tells him he's the last Van Helsing and that he has these obligations to fight against the half-lives, take on the role that his dad once had and become an uber-smiter.

    • Christian Cooke: (About filming in Cornwall) I did a bit of surfing, just paddling out and getting little snapshots for montage sequences, but I nearly drowned. I got caught in a rift and was being taken out. I was trying to swim in and it took me about fifteen minutes to get back to the beach. I'm definitely not a good surfer!

    • Christian Cooke: (About filming Echo Beach) I've had a wicked time filming in Cornwall. Everyone was cool and had something to share and bring to the table in terms of who they were as a person. Ed [Speleers] is a really close mate now - we agree on certain things and we've got the same sort of values.

    Trivia (4)

    • The goatee worn by Christopher's character Brae in the Echo Beach pilot was artificial. Due to the fact the filming was out of sequence he had no time to grow his own before shooting commenced.

    • Christian Cooke is an alumnus of Stage 84, the Yorkshire school of performing arts.

    • Christian Cooke's first television role was as the eponymous lead in the Granada series Wilmot at the age of 12.

    • Christian Cooke is 5ยด8" (173cm) tall.