Christian LeBlanc

Recent Role:

Michael Baldwin on The Young and the Restless

Born:

8/25/1958, Ft. Bragg, North Carolina, USA

9.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
40 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • New Orleans native Christian LeBlanc is the second eldest of eight children. His father, retired Major Andre Victor LeBlanc is a decorated veteran and winner of the Bronze Star. After Christian's father retired he found a new home for his family in Convent, Louisiana at Colomb Plantation. Christian was educated at Jesuit School in New Orleans and graduated with honors from Tulane University where he majored in Ancient History and pre-med. He was preparing to take his entrance exams for medical school when he decided to go swimming one afternoon that changed the course of his life. A photographer noticed Christian and offered him his card and an opportunity to do some local modeling jobs. Eventually he wound up in New York City working as a busboy for the infamous Leona Helmsley. After gaining some experience modeling he opted to pursue acting as a career after he was offered a role in the PBS series, "Edit Point" in 1982. He also appeared on "Cheers" and "E.A.R.T.H. Force." LeBlanc landed the role of Kirk McColl on "As the World Turns" in 1983. He remained on the daytime drama until 1985, when he left the show to gain more acting experience. His next major role was in 1988 when he briefly appeared as Patrolman Junior Abernathy in "The Heat of the Night." More television appearances followed and in 1991, LeBlanc was cast as devious and dangerous attorney Michael Baldwin on "The Young and the Restless." He remained on the show until his character was sent to prison for attempted rape and murder in 1993. Christian found more work on various television shows, including "The Red Shoe Diaries" in 1996. He wasn't always working in front of a camera during his hiatus from "The Young and the Restless." Christian was also a substitute teacher for Special Ed. classes in Los Angeles. In 1997 he was contacted by "The Young and the Restless" producer Bill Bell. Bell had been impressed with Christian's work as Baldwin and he wanted to bring re-introduce the character. Le Blanc was nominated for a Soap Opera Digest Award in 1998 in the category of Favorite Returns. This was followed by two Daytime Emmy nominations for Outstanding Supporting Actor in 1999 and 2000. While portraying Baldwin, LeBlanc found time to produce and star in his first short film, "Puppy Love," in 2000. He won first place for Best American Short in The Los Angeles International Short Film Festival in October of 2000. His film went on to win for "Best American Short" at The New York International Film and Video Festival in September of 2001. Christian is also an accomplished professional artist. He works with colored pencils and has some of his works for sale at a gallery in New Orleans. LeBlanc is currently writing and illustrating his first children's book, Louisiana Moon. The self-described voracious reader also enjoys swimming, racquetball, water skiing and body surfing. He is also interested in his family's genealogy and traveling to exotic locales including the Middle East and Australia. According to interviews with various magazines and websites, LeBlanc is a very upbeat, energetic man with a great sense of humor.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Christian Jules LeBlanc

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Ft. Bragg, North Carolina, USA

    Also Known As

    Christian Jules LeBlanc, Christian J. LeBlanc

  • Photos (4)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (4)

    • Christian: (after winning a 2007 Daytime Emmy award for Outstanding Lead Actor) I was really shocked. I have won before. Michael Park (from As The World Turns) was hugging me and I was saying, ‘I am sucking the luck out of you!’ I knew that it was my own insecurity and self-hatred that I was projecting on them, but I was quite happy that was enough!

    • Christian: My first agent said my name sounded like the male equivalent of Fifi Latour!

    • Christian: (on working with co-star Tracey E Bregman) It's the woman who always makes the man look good in love affairs, and Tracey is amazing.

    • Christian: (on working with co-star Greg Rikaart) I'm in a pot of jam working with Greg. He is so subtle as an actor. He doesn't overplay Kevin. I feel so blessed to have this guy come along and play my brother.

    Trivia (33)

    • Christian received the 2007 Emmy award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Daytime Drama Series.

    • Christian has a sister named Michelle.

    • Christian, has been nominated for the 2007 Emmy Award in Outstanding Lead Actor catergory.

    • Christian enjoys playing basketball in his spare time.

    • Christian, has brown hair and brown eyes.

    Show More Trivia