Christie Clark

Recent Role:

Carrie Brady Reed on Days of our Lives

Born:

12/15/1973, Orange County, California, USA

8.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
11 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Christie Clark played Carrie Brady on Days Of Our Lives from 1986 to 1991. During that time, she won two youth in Film Awards. In 1992, during the time she was away from Days, Christie appeared on General Hospital in the short term role of Cindy. When Christie returned to Days Of Our Lives in December of 1992, the young character of Carrie was transformed into a business-savvy adult. Christie has received Emmy nominations for Outstanding Younger Lead Actress, and won the category "Hottest Romance" in the Soap Opera Digest Awards with her Days Of Our Lives screen husband AustinPeck. Christie was born in Orange County, California, on December 15, 1973. She is the first of three children; she has a brother and a sister Kevin and Katie (both younger than her). Considering Kevin and Katie both have red hair and freckles, Christie is unique with her long, blond hair and clear complexion. Christie's father, Craig, is employed by Budweiser, while her mom Cathy, a housewife, plays an important role in her acting career by serving as her manager. Christie enjoys swimming, dancing, kickboxing and snowboarding. She attended Yorba Linda Middle School for Junior High and was homecoming queen in high school in 1989. After performing in an elementary school talent show at the age of nine, Christie decided that not only was performing her niche in life, but she didn't want to wait to explore the possibilities. Through a friend of her mother's, Christie quickly landed an agent and was ready to embark on an acting career. Her first television appearance was in a commercial for Mattel, which was soon followed by a Shera: Princess of Power commercial. Christie's other television credits include Hull High, Ask Max, General Hospital, Life Goes On, Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Revenge, Hardcastle & McCormick, and the TV movie, Changes. Christie also appeared in the motion pictures, A Nightmare on Elm Street - Part II, and Children of the Corn - Part II. In 1997, Christie, a snowboarding enthusiast, went looking for fashionable clothes to sport on the slopes and found a serious lack of outfits for women. She then created a line called 'Monkeywench', "one of the first companies to design snowboarding clothes just for women," she says. The company soon expanded into including more street-wear shorts, sundresses, t-shirts, hip-hugger skirts.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Christie Mary Clark

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Orange County, California, USA

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (4)

    • Christie: I'm in no rush to have kids, but I'm thinking about it more and more because my friends are dropping like flies. We'll probably be the last of our group and that's fine. I'm 32, so I've got another year to say, 'Let's wait another year' - and we're having the time of our lives right now.

    • Christie: (on returning to Days Of Our Lives) It's awesome. I love my crew right now. There's not a bad seed in the bunch. There's a good vibe on the show. There's lots of laughing. We're grown up and have a respect for the job and each other. We know we have a good thing.

    • Christie: (the attraction to her husband) His lips! When Tom talks, he has this Elvis lip thing, and he has an English accent, which kills me to this day - it's five years now! He can dance, cook and he's incredibly smart, sexy and funny. When I asked for the whole package, I got it!

    • Christie: (what she thinks of Aussies) They were very friendly. They reminded me of the men and women in California. They're health-conscious with a casual attitude because the sun was shining all the time.

    Trivia (14)

    • Christie believes the best advice she ever received was to "Tell the truth".

    • Asked what the most romantic thing she has ever done, Christie says, "Picking flowers from the yard and putting them with 'love letters' in my boyfriend's room.

    • Christie announced that she and her husband, Tom, were expecting their first child together on January 20, 2008.

    • In August 2006, Austin Peck's manager confirmed that Austin and Carrie's characters on Days Of Our Lives would be written out of the show.

    • Christie has a close friendship with Roark Critchlow, with whom she shared a love story in Days Of Our Lives.

    Show More Trivia