Christopher Bernau

Recent Role:

Alan Spaulding [#1] (1977 - 1984, 1986 - 1988) on Guiding Light

Born:

6/2/1940, Santa Barbara, California

Died:

6/14/1989

8.3
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
2 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • In 1977, Christopher Bernau originated the role of Alan Spaulding on the long-running CBS soap Opera, Guiding Light. For seven years he dazzled viewers with his movie-star good looks and wonderful ability. In 1984, he decided to leave the role only to return again in 1986. He portrayed the mega-rich Alan until 1988, when he became too sick to continue working. The openly gay Bernau died of a heart attack in June of 1989, the result of AIDS complications.

    Birth Name:

    Herbert Augustine Bernau

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Santa Barbara, California

    Also Known As

    Chris Bernau

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (6)

    • Christopher: (on his 2-year hiatus from "Guiding Light") I went to California, got bored with the business, the auditions... starting over.

    • Christopher: People might say that I'm a pain in the [pauses] and I guess I am when it comes to discipline. Acting is a calling and I get angry when others aren't prepared.

    • Christopher: (about soap operas) I like them! They provide work for actors and can even be instructive.

    • Christopher: I became an actor because I liked the process, not the adulation.

    • Christopher: I go after what I want, have strong opinions, and I am very focused. I don't believe in wasting energy.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (11)

    • After his death, Christopher was laid to rest in Santa Barbara Cemetery in California. His grave marker reads, "Beloved Son."

    • Christopher's theater credits included: - Lloyd George Knew My Father - Sweet Bird of Youth - The Jockey Club Stakes - The Boys in the Band - The Real Inspector Hound - Little Women

    • Christopher was proud of his work on Guiding Light and disliked when people would put down soap operas.

    • Christopher played the title role in the Broadway show, The Passion of Dracula. In addition, he also starred in the film version made for the cable network, Showtime.

    • Christopher never liked to have his real first name appear in print.

    Show More Trivia