Clive Robertson

Recent Role:

Star on Crazy Girls Undercover

Born:

12/17/1965, Devizes, Wiltshire, England

9.1
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
21 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Handsome British actor Clive Robertson got his big break in television as "Ben Evans" on the short lived NBC soap opera Sunset Beach back in 1997. He soon added Ben's evil twin "Derek" to the show's mix and garnered even more acclaim.

    The cally trained Robertson took a hiatus from television after Sunset Beach was cancelled in 1999, but returned to the small screen 4 years later as the lead in the Canadian sci-fi series Starhunter.

    Since then Clive has also appeared in the mini-series 'Wicked Wicked Games', co-starring Tatum O'Neil, & a tv. film entitled 'Crazy girls undercover', where he plays ex-FBI agent Damon Archer, called back to do another job for them,with his team of showgirls who work for him at his Las Vegas revue. Clive re-married in 2007 and lives in Los Angeles, California.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Clive Gladstone Robertson

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Devizes, Wiltshire, England

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (4)

    • Clive: I'll be honest, I have pleasures, but none that I feel guilty about.

    • Clive: I didn't turn to acting because I thought I was good at it. I was drawn to it because it presented such an enormous challenge. I knew it was something I'd have to work hard at.

    • Clive: (on his favorite charity) I just worry because we've only got one world and we're destroying it at such a fast rate. Part of the reason that "Wild Aide" is important is that, when you look at the animals we have, we're not only hunting them down but we're also destroying the habitats that they live in. By making it a point to try and save, for example the tiger, you're actually saving the habitat that they live in. I think that's almost as important because otherwise we're going to be one giant metropolis and that worries me a bit.

    • Clive: In all seriousness, I prefer theater as a medium only because I'm a bit of a perfectionist and theater allows you to perfect your performance. Having said that, it doesn't pay very well! I've never done as much TV as I have since I've done this show [Sunset Beach] and what I like most about it is, that I have, as an actor, become more spontaneous as an actor because you can't be as polished in your peformance.

    Trivia (17)

    • Clive has a huge fan following all over the world. When it was announced that they would be casting a new "James Bond" for 2006's Casino Royale, his fans quickly started an Online Petition to try and help him win the role. The part eventually went to Daniel Craig.

    • Clive was on vacation in California when he auditioned for the role of "Ben Evans" on Sunset Beach. A few days after the audition, his manager called and told him that he had landed the role.

    • Clive was a judge at the 2003 Miss World pageant in China. He says he had a "fantastic time."

    • Clive is a fan of Johnny Depp, Rowan Atkinson, Isabelle Adjani, and Anthony Hopkins. He also enjoys every movie Alfred Hitchcock ever made.

    • Clive received his BA from the Oxford School of Business.

    Show More Trivia