Connie Willis

Recent Role:

Herself on Prisoners of Gravity


12/31/1945, Colorado, U.S.A.

Rate Person
2 votes
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Born on New Year's Eve of 1945 in Denver, Colorado, Connie Willis began writing and had her first short fiction published in 1971. Her writing was very quickly recognized for its excellence, and she received her first nomination for a Hugo Award in 1980 for her short story Daisy, In The Sun. Three years later, she won the Nebula award for her short story A Letter From The Clearys, in 1983. After receiving numerous other nominations for her short stories and novelettes, her novel Doomsday Book won both the Nebula and Hugo award in 1993. She continues to write, often focusing on themes of time travel, and more recently, near-death experiences. She is married, and lives in Greeley, Colorado, with her husband, a physics professor with whom she has a daughter, Cordelia.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Constance Elaine Trimmer Willis



    Birth Place:

    Colorado, U.S.A.

    Also Known As

    Elaine Willis, Constance Elaine Trimmer Willis

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (7)

    • Connie Willis: Fred Astaire is my hero. (You probably knew that if you've read Remake.) I love him because he was willing to kill himself to make his art look effortless. And because he proved it's possible to be an artist and a good person.

    • (on writing books in collaboration with Cynthia Felice) Connie Willis: It's really fun to collaborate. When you've written your characters into a corner, you just hand the manuscript over to your partner and make her fix it.

    • Connie Willis: One of the problems of writing a book is all the great stuff you have to leave out.

    • Connie Willis: I watched the entire O.J. Simpson trial, and he was guilty!

    • Connie Willis: When I was done with Doomsday Book, I had three loose-leaf notebooks full of research and two 8 x 12 inch boxes full of rough drafts. I have never written anything in one draft, not even a grocery list, although I have heard from friends that this is actually possible.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (25)

    • Connie Willis has published a novel called Blackout on February 2, 2010. The novel is the first book of a two-part story and once again, deals with a plot of historians from the future traveling to the past, in this case, England, during the Blitz in World War II. But there are some glitches with the time travel apparatus, leading us to wonder if the historians will ever be able to go home, again.

    • Connie's 2007 novella, D.A., is a tongue-in-cheek story about high school kids who want to be space cadets.

    • Connie Willis says that the Blitz (during WWII) is her favorite period in history, which explains why she has set so many novels and short stories in that period.

    • Connie's 1997 novel, To Say Nothing Of The Dog is difficult to find in hard cover; after having won the Hugo for Best Novel, hard cover copies of it have sold for as much as $150.00.

    • Doomsday Book is very much sought after in hard cover. Its initial hard cover print run was lower than usual; since then, it has won both the Hugo and the Nebula, and demand for hard cover copies has increased. Old copies from libraries are selling for as much as $200, and good condition first editions can bring in as much as $1,000.

    Show More Trivia