Corey Clark

Recent Role:

Disqualified (Season 2) on American Idol

Born:

7/13/1980, San Bernardino, California

3.3
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
22 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Corey Clark was born in San Bernardino, California on July. 13. 1980. His parents names are Duane and Jan Clark. During his school year, Clark and his sister got into fights with classmates in first grade because of the racism at his school. Clark's interest in music started at an early age. He began singing at age 11, without any formal training. He sang at at school functions and concerts. He received his first professional singing job when he was 13 going on 14. He was a backup singer for Barry Manilow. At age 14, Clark started and performed in a R & B vocal group called Envy, for which he was the lead vocalist. The group also included now-Grammy Award-nominated singer NeYo. Envy performed in several talent contests, and a few years later, won grand prize at a Las Vegas amateur singing contest. But the group disbanded in 2000.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Corey Delaney Clark

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    San Bernardino, California

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (24)

    • He didn't have a least favorite judge because he liked them all.

    • His proudest moment was making it to the top 32 of AI.

    • His favorite judge was Paula Abdul.

    • He thinks his style of music is a mix between Ginuwine, Usher, Michael Jackson, Justin Timberlake, Marvin Gaye, Stevie Wonder, Boyz II Men, Brian McKnight.

    • His most embarrassing moment was when he was performing with his group at this school and he called a girl out of the audience and when she got down to the stage he didn't know what to do. He whispered in her ear and begged her not to leave.

    Show More Trivia