Courtney Galiano

Recent Role:

Self on So You Think You Can Dance

Born:

6/12/1988, Commack, New York

8.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
11 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Courtney Galiano is from Commack, NY and is one of the top 20 finalists on So You Think You Can Dance.

    Birth Name:

    Courtney Ann Galiano

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Commack, New York

  • Photos (3)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (6)

    • Courtney: I have a great family. I have an Italian father, an Italian mother, they're loud and fun, and I have two younger brothers. They're definitely supportive, they've been at every single dance competition I've ever had.

    • (When asked what other talents/hobbies she has) Courtney: I really love to cook! I also love to go out to dinner, shopping is always fun when I'm not broke, ha ha. I love to write and listen to music.

    • (When asked what she would like to happen as a result of So You Think You Can Dance? Courtney: I really want to inspire people, to show people that you can achieve anything you put your heart and soul into. I think this is an amazing opportunity to show your talent and your personality, to make a name for yourself because of the love and dedication you have for your art.

    • When asked about the audition process of So You Think You Can Dance?) Courtney: The audition process was grueling, humbling, inspirational, unforgettableā€¦I can go on and on and on! I learned a lot about myself as a person and as a dancer. If I learned that much in the small amount of time I was in Vegas I can't even begin to imagine the things I am about to experience.

    • When asked what she would like to be doing in ten years Courtney: In 10 years I will be only 29 so I will absolutely still be dancing! I couldn't imagine my life without it but I believe you have to live in the moment so for me to think about 10 years from now is a lot because who knows what's going to happen tomorrow! Maybe I'll be a professional judge on So You Thing You Can Dance with Nigel and Mary.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (15)

    • Courtney's partners while on So You Think You Can Dance? include Gev Manoukian, Will Wingfield, Joshua Allen, Twitch Boss, Mark Kanemura, and Katee Shean.

    • Courtney was eliminated from So You Think You Can Dance? on August 7, 2008, garnering 4th place.

    • When asked if she has taken any formal dance training, Courtney says she has taken training in the styles of lyrical, tap, jazz, ballet, and hip hop.

    • Courtney danced to "Lost" by Anouk when auditioning for So You Think You Can Dance?.

    • Courtney's audition number is 21095.

    Show More Trivia