Craig Biggio

Recent Role:

Himself on This Week in Baseball

Born:

12/14/1965, Smithtown, New York (USA)

9.8
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
4 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Craig played his entire Major League Baseball career with the same team, the Houston Astros. His career spanned from June 26, 1988 until his retirement on September 30, 2007. He came up as a catcher but has played several other positions including his primary position of second base. He is just the second player in MLB history to have 50 plus doubles and stolen bases in the same season.

    Birth Name:

    Craig Alan Biggio

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Smithtown, New York (USA)

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (3)

    • Biggio: Today is definitely a tough day for me, as I'm making it official -- at the end of the season, I'm retiring from baseball and saying goodbye to this great game that I love. This is definitely an emotional day and it's going to be an emotional last two months of the season. The only thing I can really say to you, the fans, is thank you.

    • Biggio: I passed Babe Ruth in doubles one time. Babe Ruth. That was unbelievable to me. And I passed Carl Yastrzemski. I'll never forget that one. You know, you're just out there playing. You're not even thinking about stuff like this. And then you find yourself thrown in with all these icons of the game, and it's a great feeling. So it's not the numbers, really. It's the names.

    • Biggio: You know, you're just out there playing. You're not even thinking about stuff like this. And then you find yourself thrown in with all these icons of the game, and it's a great feeling. (On getting his 3,000th hit)

    Trivia (20)

    • On September 30, 2007, Craig played his last MLB game. He left the game in the eighth inning to a standing ovation.

    • On September 29, 2007, Craig played the first two innings at catcher. It was the first time he had caught since 1991.

    • On July 27, 2007, Craig announced that he would be retiring at the end of the 2007 season. In the game that same night, Craig hit a grand slam to beat the Los Angeles Dodgers.

    • On July 2, 2007, Craig collected his 1,000th career extra-base hit with a double in the first inning.

    • Craig is the ninth player to collect all 3,000 of his hits while playing for just one team.

    Show More Trivia