Craig Reucassel

Recent Role:

Presenter on Balls of Steel Australia

Born:

12/31/1976, South Africa

9.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
5 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Craig was born in South Africa and later moved to Adelaide for a while with his parents. There he attended Semaphore Park Primary School.Later he moved to Bowral (located in the Southern Highlands), New South Wales and attended Bowral High School. Attending both of these schools makes him the only Chaser to be publically educated. Craig attended the University of Sydney and graduated from Sydney Law School with Chaser colleagues Julian Morrow, Dominic Knight and Chas Licciardello. In 2002-2003, he co-hosted TV show "CNNNN" In 2004 and 2005 he and fellow Chaser member Chris Taylor hosted a radio drive-time show called "Today Today" on Triple J. In mid 2006 to early 2007 the two returned to a Sunday radio show called "Bloody Sunday". In 2006 Craig returned to TV with the other Chasers for a show called "The Chaser's War On Everything" The show returned in 2007 and is to return in 2009. From 27 October to 5 November, Craig and fellow Chaser,Chris Taylor returned to Triple J for 8 days, in a weekday timeslot 5-5:30pm covering the US Election. The radio show was called "The Race Race". In 2009, he will return for a third season of "The Chaser's War On Everything".moreless

    Birth Name:

    Craig Bruce Reucassel

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    South Africa

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (3)

    • Craig and his fellow colleague Julian Morrow launched an unmanned blimp over Rome's St.Peter's Square on April 28. They were charged for breaching the no-fly zone over the 44-hectare city state.

    • Together with his wife Keisha, Craig has 3 children including Oliver "Ollie" Reucassel who has made a few appearances on "The Chaser's War On Everything."

    • Craig is the only Chaser to be born overseas, grow up in another state and was the only to be publicly educated