Crystal Chappell

Recent Role:

Carly Manning on Days of our Lives

Born:

8/4/1965, Silver Spring, Maryland

9.3
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
35 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Although she was born in Silver Spring, Maryland, Crystal Chappell didn't necessarily live there. The daughter of an retired D.C. fireman, Crystal lived a very nomadic life when she was a child. Her parents would purchase "unfinished" homes, move the family in, and renovate them while living there. Crystal and her brothers, one older and one younger, would participate in the process, often acting as the cleaning crew. When the house was completed, they'd sell it, and move on to the next.It was in her junior year of high school that Chappell got involved with acting, although she was intrigued by the arts much earlier, when she landed the lead in her school play, Dark of the Moon. In high school, she won a drama scholarship, but instead of pursing acting, ended up enrolling in Coast Carolina College where she studied Computer Science. Next, she attended the University of South Carolina and majored in journalism, while at the same time working as an aerobics instructor to pay for her classes.While taking time off from her classes, Crystal auditioned for the role in Beauty and The Beast at the University of Maryland. She not only got the part, but she enrolled in their acting program as well, believing that acting could be her future. While attending U of M Crystal performed in the National College Theatre Festival at The Kennedy Center.After graduating, Crystal moved to the New York City, the home of Broadway. It was there that she read a book by thespian/actor Sanford Meisner and, after writing him, was invited to train with him and a few others in the West Indies.When she returned to New York, Crystal got her first television job in 1989 as a day player on the ABC soap opera All My Children. Her next job came soon after that, when she was cast as a drug addict on the now defunct soap Santa Barbara. Now living in California and working with an agent, Crystal got her first role of a lifetime when she began playing Dr. Carly Manning on NBC's Days of Our Lives. The part not only garnered her a Soap Opera Digest Award for Hottest Female Star, but she also became the envy of women everywhere when her character was paired with Bo Brady. It was while playing Carly that Chappell met the man she would eventually marry, actor Michael Sabatino.After leaving Days in 1993, Crystal joined the cast of One Life to Live as Maggie Carpenter. She played the part for over 3 years. On January 6, 1997, Crystal and Michael were married in Manhattan's City Hall. Then, in 1999, Crystal became a part of the long-running CBS soap opera Guiding Light, playing the role of vixen Olivia Spencer.On May 11, 2001, Crystal and Michael became parents to a son they named Jacob Walker Sabatino. Two years later their family grew yet again when on September 2, 2003 Dylan Michael Sabatino was born. Today, the family splits time between California and New York and Crystal says she's never been happier.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Crystal Elizabeth Chappell

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Silver Spring, Maryland

  • Photos (6)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (20)

    • Crystal: I'm a bit of a clean freak. I might be a bit obsessive about it. I'm constantly cleaning!

    • Crystal: (On the cast of "Guiding Light" rebuilding homes in Biloxi, MS) Doing something completely unrelated to what we do ... I just saw people so happy, including myself. It's a different kind of joy that only comes from working together like that to do something for someone else. It sounds a little corny and clich├ęd, but it really was. There's something brilliant about doing manual labor.

    • Crystal: (on what she does while staying alone in her New York apartment) I go get a mani/pedi and spend two-and-a-half hours at the spa! I have dinner with friends, where I actually get to sit and talk to adult people without being interrupted, and I go to movies, read books, hang out and sleep!

    • Crystal: I must have many multicolored hair genes. I was born with a thick head of black hair. By the time I was 5, I was completely blond. And somewhere in my teen years, it turned red. My hair's been all over the place. But now, it's just about covering the gray.

    • Crystal: (on Mother's Day at her house) My eldest loves to make me breakfast, which is pretty exciting! My little one joins in, and they'll make me some orange juice with a straw in it and a bowl of cereal with fruit on top. And they'll add a little decoration. It makes them happy, and they're very proud of it!

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (12)

    • Crystal, who studied gymnastics as a child, now uses yoga and meditation as a way to maintain calmness and serenity.

    • Crystal owns a home in California, where her husband and kids live, but also keeps an apartment in New York City, where Guiding Light is filmed. She commutes between both locations on a weekly basis and says she loves doing it.

    • As part of her contract with Guiding Light, Crystal is supposed to get permission before changing her appearance. However, she does admit to making a drastic change to her hair, which didn't make the producers of the show happy.

    • Crystal's second pregnancy was written in as part of her Guiding Light character's storyline in 2003. Crystal gave birth to a son and "Olivia" gave birth to a daughter.

    • Crystal appeared on the June 2003 cover of Pregnancy, the Summer 2001 cover of Woman's World, and the May 2001 cover of Brooklyn Parent. She has also appeared on the cover of many soap opera magazines.

    Show More Trivia