Crystal McKellar

Recent Role:

Becky Slater on The Wonder Years

Born:

8/16/1976, San Diego, California, USA

9.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
15 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Crystal and her older sister Danica are both actresses and dancers and began their careers as child stars.

    She started her professional career in commercials at the age of seven. Crystal McKellar became famous only for her role of Becky Slater in "The Wonder Years". She originally auditioned for the part of Winnie Cooper but her sister was chosen instead. She was graduate of Harvard Law School in June 2003.

    Birth Name:

    Crystal Dawn Scripps McKellar

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    San Diego, California, USA

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (5)

    • She speaks both French and German.

    • In 1989, she was nominated for a Young Artist Award, In the "Best Young Actress Guest Staring in a Television Series" catagory for her performance in Paradise.

    • Crystal attended Yale University.

    • Along with her sister, she attended Diane Hill Hardin Young Actors School.

    • Originally auditioned for the part of "Winnie" on "The Wonder Years" (1988); a part her sister Danica was chosen for. However, the directors liked her so much they gave her a recurring character on the show.